1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 · 5 NeuCoins/₹100 on eligible bigBasket, croma, cult.fit, and tata CLiQ
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
HDFC Tata Neu Infinity RuPay vs ICICI MakeMyTrip
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay and the ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Tata Neu Infinity RuPay for rewards and UPI payments.
Pick MakeMyTrip for spending abroad and a lower fee.
MakeMyTrip costs ₹500 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: MakeMyTrip wins. MakeMyTrip saves ₹500/yrTata Neu Infinity RuPay ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 or more spendMakeMyTrip ₹999 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: MakeMyTrip wins. MakeMyTrip saves ~₹1,010 per ₹1L abroadTata Neu Infinity RuPay 2%MakeMyTrip 0.99%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. Tata Neu Infinity RuPay 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the calendar quarterMakeMyTrip 8/year (2 per quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: Tata Neu Infinity RuPay wins. conservative base valueTata Neu Infinity RuPay ~1.5%MakeMyTrip ~1%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: Tata Neu Infinity RuPay wins. Tata Neu Infinity RuPay Supports UPIMakeMyTrip No UPI support
Reward earning explained
1 myCash / ₹100
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank: ~₹750/month at base rate
- MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank: ~₹500/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Tata Neu Infinity RuPay HDFC Bank | MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Not included vs 1 per year | No international lounge access | 1 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 2% vs 0.99% | 2% | 0.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹1,499 vs ₹999 | ₹1,499 | ₹999 |
| First-year cost Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹1,499 | Not specified |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹3,00,000 or more vs ₹3,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 or more | ₹3,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 vs 1 myCash / ₹100 | 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 | 1 myCash / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1.5% vs ~1% | ~1.5% | ~1% |
| Earn ceiling 2,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend vs Not stated | 2,000 NeuCoins per month at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. | ₹1 | ₹1 |
| Point validity 1 year vs 3 years | 1 year | 3 years |
| Insurance — Air accident cover | ₹1 crore | ₹1 crore |
| Insurance — Emergency medical cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹15 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Personal accident cover Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | Not specified | ₹1 crore |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹9 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | Insured by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited | Not specified |
Notes
- Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the calendar quarter
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external siteICICI Bank MakeMyTrip
Verify with issuer , opens external site