1 myCash / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
ICICI MakeMyTrip vs SBI Tata Neu Infinity
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip and the SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick MakeMyTrip for spending abroad and a lower fee.
Pick Tata Neu Infinity for rewards and UPI payments.
MakeMyTrip costs ₹500 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: MakeMyTrip wins. MakeMyTrip saves ₹500/yrMakeMyTrip ₹999 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spendTata Neu Infinity ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: MakeMyTrip wins. MakeMyTrip saves ~₹1,000 per ₹1L abroadMakeMyTrip 0.99%Tata Neu Infinity 1.99%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. MakeMyTrip 8/year (2 per quarter)Tata Neu Infinity 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: Tata Neu Infinity wins. conservative base valueMakeMyTrip ~1%Tata Neu Infinity ~1.5%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: Tata Neu Infinity wins. MakeMyTrip No UPI supportTata Neu Infinity Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 · Up to 10 NeuCoins / ₹100 on Tata Neu Select Accelerated
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card: ~₹750/month at base rate
- MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank: ~₹500/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits 1 per year vs 1 per quarter | 1 per year | 1 per quarter |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 0.99% vs 1.99% | 0.99% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹999 vs ₹1,499 | ₹999 | ₹1,499 |
| Annual-fee waiver | ₹3,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1 myCash / ₹100 vs 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 | 1 myCash / ₹100 | 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs ~1.5% | ~1% | ~1.5% |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs 2,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend | Not stated | 2,000 NeuCoins per month at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. | ₹1 | ₹1 |
| Point validity 3 years vs 2 years | 3 years | 2 years |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Personal accident cover Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
Notes
- Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card Tata Neu Infinity
Verify with issuer , opens external site