1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 · 5 NeuCoins/₹100 on eligible bigBasket, croma, cult.fit, and tata CLiQ
Strong dataHDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay vs HSBC India Live+ Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay and the HSBC India Live+. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Tata Neu Infinity RuPay for lounge access and upi.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Live+ saves ₹500/yrTata Neu Infinity RuPay ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 or more spendLive+ ₹999 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Live+ saves ~₹10 per ₹1L abroadTata Neu Infinity RuPay 2%Live+ 1.99%
- Domestic lounge Tata Neu Infinity RuPay: +6 lounge visits/yrTata Neu Infinity RuPay 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the calendar quarterLive+ 2/year
Reward earning explained
Per card1.5% · 10% on eligible dining, food delivery, grocery, and utilities
Strong dataPick based on what matters
5 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay: ₹1,499 vs HSBC India Live+: ₹999), forex markup (2% vs 1.99%), or lounge access (8/year (2 per quarter) vs 2/year).
-
Travel Tie Both cards are similar for travel
Forex markup is 2%. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Forex markup Tie Both cards are similar for forex
Forex markup is 2%. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Lounge access HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay wins HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay is better for lounge access
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay is stronger here. Domestic lounge access is 2 per quarter.
-
Rewards Tie Both cards are similar for rewards
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay conservative base value ~1.5% vs HSBC India Live+'s ~1.5%. HSBC India Live+ conservative base value ~1.5% vs HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay's ~1.5%.
-
upi HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay wins HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay is better for UPI usage
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay is stronger here. Supports UPI via RuPay network.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank: ~₹750/month at base rate
- HSBC Live+: ~₹750/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | Tata Neu Infinity RuPay HDFC Bank | Live+ HSBC India |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Emergency medical cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹15 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹9 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | Insured by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited | Not specified |
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 8/year (2 per quarter) vs 2/year | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 2/year |
| International lounge visits Not included vs 1 per year | No international lounge access | 1 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Same forex; compare fee and lounge rows. 2% vs 1.99% | 2% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹1,499 vs ₹999 | ₹1,499 | ₹999 |
| First-year cost Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹1,499 | Not specified |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹3,00,000 or more vs ₹2,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 or more | ₹2,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | Up to 50 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 vs 1.5% | 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 | 1.5% |
| Conservative base value | ~1.5% | ~1.5% |
| Earn ceiling 2,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend vs ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities | 2,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend | ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹1 | Not specified |
| Point validity Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | 1 year | Not specified |
Notes
- Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the calendar quarter
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external siteHSBC India Live+
Verify with issuer , opens external site