1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 · 5 NeuCoins/₹100 on eligible bigBasket, croma, cult.fit, and tata CLiQ
Strong dataHDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay vs SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay and the SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictNo decisive winner on the core dimensions — the head-to-head below shows where the small differences are.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Tata Neu Infinity RuPay ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 or more spendTata Neu Infinity ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Tata Neu Infinity saves ~₹10 per ₹1L abroadTata Neu Infinity RuPay 2%Tata Neu Infinity 1.99%
- Domestic lounge Tata Neu Infinity RuPay 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the calendar quarterTata Neu Infinity 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
Reward earning explained
Per card1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 · Up to 10 NeuCoins / ₹100 on Tata Neu Select Accelerated
Strong dataPick based on what matters
5 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay: ₹1,499 vs SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity: ₹1,499), forex markup (2% vs 1.99%), or lounge access (8/year (2 per quarter) vs 8/year (2 per quarter)).
-
Travel Tie Both cards are similar for travel
Forex markup is 2%. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Forex markup Tie Both cards are similar for forex
Forex markup is 2%. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Lounge access Tie Both cards are similar for lounge access
Domestic lounge access is 2 per quarter.
-
Rewards Tie Both cards are similar for rewards
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay conservative base value ~1.5% vs SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity's ~1.5%. SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity conservative base value ~1.5% vs HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay's ~1.5%.
-
upi Tie Both cards are similar for UPI usage
Supports UPI via RuPay network.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank: ~₹750/month at base rate
- Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card: ~₹750/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | Tata Neu Infinity RuPay HDFC Bank | Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Emergency medical cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹15 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹9 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | Insured by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited | Not specified |
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Not included vs 1 per quarter | No international lounge access | 1 per quarter |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Same forex; compare fee and lounge rows. 2% vs 1.99% | 2% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee | ₹1,499 | ₹1,499 |
| First-year cost Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹1,499 | Not specified |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹3,00,000 or more vs ₹3,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 or more | ₹3,00,000 |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 | 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 | 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value | ~1.5% | ~1.5% |
| Earn ceiling | 2,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend | 2,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. | ₹1 | ₹1 |
| Point validity 1 year vs 2 years | 1 year | 2 years |
Notes
- Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the calendar quarter
- Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card Tata Neu Infinity
Verify with issuer , opens external site