2 pts / ₹100 · Up to 4 pts / ₹100 on international spend
Strong dataICICI Bank Sapphiro Mastercard vs RBL Bank World Safari Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank Sapphiro Mastercard and the RBL Bank World Safari. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick World Safari for spending abroad.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee World Safari saves ₹500/yrSapphiro Mastercard ₹3,500 Waivable at ₹6,00,000 spendWorld Safari ₹3,000
- Forex markup World Safari saves ~₹3,500 per ₹1L abroadSapphiro Mastercard 3.5%World Safari 0%
- Domestic lounge Sapphiro Mastercard 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)World Safari 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹35,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter) · International: 1/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
Reward earning explained
Per card2 pts / ₹100 · Up to 5 pts / ₹100 on Travel
Strong dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (ICICI Bank Sapphiro Mastercard: ₹3,500 vs RBL Bank World Safari: ₹3,000), forex markup (3.5% vs 0%), or lounge access (8/year (2 per quarter) vs 8/year (2 per quarter)).
-
Travel Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare travel
Only RBL Bank World Safari has comparable evidence here. Forex markup is 0%.
-
Forex markup RBL Bank World Safari wins RBL Bank World Safari is better for forex
RBL Bank World Safari is stronger here. Forex markup is 0%.
-
Lounge access Tie Both cards are similar for lounge access
Domestic lounge access is 2 per quarter.
-
Rewards Tie Both cards are similar for rewards
ICICI Bank Sapphiro Mastercard conservative base value ~0.5% vs RBL Bank World Safari's ~0.5%. RBL Bank World Safari conservative base value ~0.5% vs ICICI Bank Sapphiro Mastercard's ~0.5%.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Sapphiro: ~₹250/month at base rate
- RBL Bank World Safari: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | Sapphiro Mastercard ICICI Bank | World Safari RBL Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Sapphiro | ₹3 crore · Requires at least one card use during the preceding 60 days | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Sapphiro | ₹50,000 | Not specified |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Sapphiro | Insured by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | Not specified |
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Only available for Sapphiro | 2 per year | Not specified |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 3.5% vs 0% | 3.5% | 0% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹3,500 vs ₹3,000 | ₹3,500 | ₹3,000 |
| First-year cost Only available for RBL Bank World Safari | Not specified | ₹3,000 |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for Sapphiro | ₹6,00,000 | Not specified |
| Interest-free period Only available for Sapphiro | Up to 48 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate 3.75% / month vs 3.99% / month | 3.75% / month | 3.99% / month |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Sapphiro | 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value | ~0.5% | ~0.5% |
| Earn ceiling Eligible spend capped at ₹80,000 per statement cycle vs Not stated | Eligible spend capped at ₹80,000 per statement cycle | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. | ₹0.25 | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity Only available for Sapphiro | 3 years | Not specified |
Notes
- ICICI Sapphiro Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- RBL Bank World Safari Credit Card: Condition: ₹35,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank Sapphiro Mastercard
Verify with issuer , opens external siteRBL Bank World Safari
Verify with issuer , opens external site