5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS SELECT vs ICICI Sapphiro Mastercard
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank SELECT and the ICICI Bank Sapphiro Mastercard. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick SELECT for rewards.
SELECT costs ₹500 less a year but waives only at ₹8,00,000 spend, Sapphiro Mastercard at ₹6,00,000.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹500/yr apart · waiver gates differSELECT ₹3,000 Waivable at ₹8,00,000 spendSapphiro Mastercard ₹3,500 Waivable at ₹6,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. SELECT 3.5%Sapphiro Mastercard 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. SELECT 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar monthsSapphiro Mastercard 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: SELECT wins. conservative base valueSELECT ~1%Sapphiro Mastercard ~0.5%
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100 · Up to 4 pts / ₹100 on international spend
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- SELECT: ~₹500/month at base rate
- Sapphiro: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | SELECT Axis Bank | Sapphiro Mastercard ICICI Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits 6 per year vs 2 per year | 6 per year | 2 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹3,000 vs ₹3,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹3,500 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹8,00,000 vs ₹6,00,000 | ₹8,00,000 | ₹6,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap vs 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 vs 2 pts / ₹100 | 5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs ~0.5% | ~1% | ~0.5% |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs Eligible spend capped at ₹80,000 per statement cycle | Not stated | Eligible spend capped at ₹80,000 per statement cycle |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹0.2 vs ₹0.25 | ₹0.2 | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | 3 years |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | ₹3 crore · Requires at least one card use during the preceding 60 days |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | ₹50,000 |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | Insured by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited |
Notes
- Axis Bank SELECT Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar months
- ICICI Sapphiro Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank SELECT
Verify with issuer , opens external siteICICI Bank Sapphiro Mastercard
Verify with issuer , opens external site