2 pts / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
ICICI Rubyx American Express vs SBI Miles Prime
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank Rubyx American Express and the SBI Card Miles Prime. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Rubyx American Express for a lower fee.
Pick Miles Prime for spending abroad.
Rubyx American Express costs ₹999 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Rubyx American Express wins. Rubyx American Express saves ₹999/yrRubyx American Express ₹2,000 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spendMiles Prime ₹2,999 Waivable at ₹10,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Miles Prime wins. Miles Prime saves ~₹1,000 per ₹1L abroadRubyx American Express 3.5%Miles Prime 2.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. Rubyx American Express 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)Miles Prime 8/year
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueRubyx American Express Not safely INR-comparableMiles Prime ~0.3%
Reward earning explained
2 Travel Credits / ₹200 · Up to 4 Travel Credits / ₹200 on Travel
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- SBI Miles Prime: ~₹130/month at base rate
- Rubyx American Express: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Rubyx American Express ICICI Bank | Miles Prime SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 8/year (2 per quarter) vs 8/year | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 8/year |
| International lounge visits Not included vs 4 per year | No international lounge access | 4 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 3.5% vs 2.5% | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹2,000 vs ₹2,999 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,999 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹3,00,000 vs ₹10,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 | ₹10,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹3,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹3,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 2 pts / ₹100 vs 2 Travel Credits / ₹200 | 2 pts / ₹100 | 2 Travel Credits / ₹200 |
| Conservative base value Not safely INR-comparable vs ~0.3% | Not safely INR-comparable | ~0.3% |
| Earn ceiling | Not stated | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for SBI Miles Prime | Not specified | ₹1 |
| Point validity 3 years vs 2 years | 3 years | 2 years |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Rubyx American Express | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover ₹50,000 vs ₹1 lakh | ₹50,000 | ₹1 lakh |
| Insurance — Underwriter | Insured by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | Insured by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited |
Notes
- ICICI Bank Rubyx American Express Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank Rubyx American Express
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card Miles Prime
Verify with issuer , opens external site