5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100
Limited data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS Privilege vs SBI Miles Prime
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank Privilege and the SBI Card Miles Prime. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Privilege for rewards and a lower fee.
Pick Miles Prime for spending abroad.
Privilege costs ₹1,499 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Privilege wins. Privilege saves ₹1,499/yrPrivilege ₹1,500 Waivable at ₹5,00,000 spendMiles Prime ₹2,999 Waivable at ₹10,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Miles Prime wins. Miles Prime saves ~₹1,000 per ₹1L abroadPrivilege 3.5%Miles Prime 2.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. Privilege 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar monthsMiles Prime 8/year
- Rewards Rewards outcome: Privilege wins. conservative base valuePrivilege ~1%Miles Prime ~0.3%
Reward earning explained
2 Travel Credits / ₹200 · Up to 4 Travel Credits / ₹200 on Travel
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Privilege: ~₹500/month at base rate
- SBI Miles Prime: ~₹130/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Privilege Axis Bank | Miles Prime SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 8/year (2 per quarter) vs 8/year | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 8/year |
| International lounge visits Not included vs 4 per year | No international lounge access | 4 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 3.5% vs 2.5% | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹1,500 vs ₹2,999 | ₹1,500 | ₹2,999 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹5,00,000 vs ₹10,00,000 | ₹5,00,000 | ₹10,00,000 |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge ₹500–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance vs ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹500–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹3,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹3,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 vs 2 Travel Credits / ₹200 | 5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 | 2 Travel Credits / ₹200 |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs ~0.3% | ~1% | ~0.3% |
| Earn ceiling | Not stated | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹0.2 vs ₹1 | ₹0.2 | ₹1 |
| Point validity Only available for SBI Miles Prime | Not specified | 2 years |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for SBI Miles Prime | Not specified | ₹1 lakh |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for SBI Miles Prime | Not specified | Insured by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited |
Notes
- Axis Bank Privilege Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar months
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank Privilege
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card Miles Prime
Verify with issuer , opens external site