1.5% · 10% on eligible dining, food delivery, grocery, and utilities
Strong dataHSBC India Live+ vs SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the HSBC India Live+ and the SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Tata Neu Infinity for lounge access and upi.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Live+ saves ₹500/yrLive+ ₹999 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spendTata Neu Infinity ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Live+ 1.99%Tata Neu Infinity 1.99%
- Domestic lounge Tata Neu Infinity: +6 lounge visits/yrLive+ 2/yearTata Neu Infinity 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
Reward earning explained
Per card1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 · Up to 10 NeuCoins / ₹100 on Tata Neu Select Accelerated
Strong dataPick based on what matters
5 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (HSBC India Live+: ₹999 vs SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity: ₹1,499), forex markup (1.99% vs 1.99%), or lounge access (2/year vs 8/year (2 per quarter)).
-
Travel Tie Both cards are similar for travel
Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Forex markup Tie Both cards are similar for forex
Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Lounge access SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity wins SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity is better for lounge access
SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity is stronger here. Domestic lounge access is 2 per quarter.
-
Rewards Tie Both cards are similar for rewards
HSBC India Live+ conservative base value ~1.5% vs SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity's ~1.5%. SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity conservative base value ~1.5% vs HSBC India Live+'s ~1.5%.
-
upi SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity wins SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity is better for UPI usage
SBI Card Tata Neu Infinity is stronger here. Supports UPI via RuPay network.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- HSBC Live+: ~₹750/month at base rate
- Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card: ~₹750/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | Live+ HSBC India | Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 2/year vs 8/year (2 per quarter) | 2/year | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits 1 per year vs 1 per quarter | 1 per year | 1 per quarter |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 1.99% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹999 vs ₹1,499 | ₹999 | ₹1,499 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹2,00,000 vs ₹3,00,000 | ₹2,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card | Not specified | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1.5% vs 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 | 1.5% | 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value | ~1.5% | ~1.5% |
| Earn ceiling ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities vs 2,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend | ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities | 2,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card | Not specified | ₹1 |
| Point validity Only available for Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card | Not specified | 2 years |
Notes
- Tata Neu Infinity SBI Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HSBC India Live+
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card Tata Neu Infinity
Verify with issuer , opens external site