1 myCash / ₹100
Strong dataICICI Bank MakeMyTrip vs Federal Bank Scapia Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip and the Federal Bank Scapia. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Scapia for travel, spending abroad, lounge access and rewards.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Scapia saves ₹999/yrMakeMyTrip ₹999 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spendScapia ₹0
- Forex markup Scapia saves ~₹990 per ₹1L abroadMakeMyTrip 0.99%Scapia 0%
- Domestic lounge Scapia has unlimited domestic visitsMakeMyTrip 8/year (2 per quarter)Scapia Unlimited Conditional · Domestic: Unlimited · requires ₹20,000 spend in the previous month (unlocks the following month)
Reward earning explained
Per card10 Scapia Coins / ₹100
Strong dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip: ₹999 vs Federal Bank Scapia: ₹0), forex markup (0.99% vs 0%), or lounge access (8/year (2 per quarter) vs Unlimited).
-
Travel Federal Bank Scapia wins Federal Bank Scapia is better for travel
Federal Bank Scapia is stronger here. Federal Bank Scapia is cheaper for international spend (0% vs 0.99% forex).
-
Forex markup Federal Bank Scapia wins Federal Bank Scapia is better for forex
Federal Bank Scapia is stronger here. Federal Bank Scapia has a lower forex markup (0% vs 0.99%).
-
Lounge access Federal Bank Scapia wins Federal Bank Scapia is better for lounge access
Federal Bank Scapia is stronger here. Federal Bank Scapia offers unlimited domestic lounge visits versus 8 per year.
-
Rewards Federal Bank Scapia wins Federal Bank Scapia is better for rewards
Federal Bank Scapia is stronger here. Federal Bank Scapia conservative base value ~2% vs ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip's ~1%.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Scapia: ~₹1,000/month at base rate
- MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank: ~₹500/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | Scapia Federal Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Personal accident cover Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 8/year (2 per quarter) vs Unlimited | 8/year (2 per quarter) | Unlimited |
| International lounge visits Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | 1 per year | Not specified |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 0.99% vs 0% | 0.99% | 0% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹999 vs ₹0 | ₹999 | ₹0 |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | ₹3,00,000 | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Scapia | Not specified | ₹100–₹950 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Scapia | Not specified | 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1 myCash / ₹100 vs 10 Scapia Coins / ₹100 | 1 myCash / ₹100 | 10 Scapia Coins / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs ~2% | ~1% | ~2% |
| Earn ceiling | Not stated | Not stated |
| Payment network rates Only available for Scapia | Not specified | RuPay: 5 Scapia Coins / ₹100 · Credited as reward points · Min ₹500 per transaction |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. ₹1 vs ₹0.2 | ₹1 | ₹0.2 |
Notes
- Federal Bank Scapia Credit Card: Condition: ₹20,000 spend in the previous month (unlocks the following month)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip
Verify with issuer , opens external siteFederal Bank Scapia
Verify with issuer , opens external site