1 myCash / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
ICICI MakeMyTrip vs SBI IRCTC SBI Card Premier
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip and the SBI Card IRCTC SBI Card Premier. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick MakeMyTrip for spending abroad.
Pick IRCTC SBI Card Premier for UPI payments.
MakeMyTrip costs ₹500 less a year but waives only at ₹3,00,000 spend, IRCTC SBI Card Premier at ₹2,00,000.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹500/yr apart · waiver gates differMakeMyTrip ₹999 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spendIRCTC SBI Card Premier ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: MakeMyTrip wins. MakeMyTrip saves ~₹2,510 per ₹1L abroadMakeMyTrip 0.99%IRCTC SBI Card Premier 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. MakeMyTrip 8/year (2 per quarter)IRCTC SBI Card Premier Airport lounge access not verified
- Rewards Rewards outcome: tie. conservative base valueMakeMyTrip ~1%IRCTC SBI Card Premier ~0.8%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: IRCTC SBI Card Premier wins. MakeMyTrip No UPI supportIRCTC SBI Card Premier Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
0.8 pts / ₹100 · Up to 10 pts / ₹100 on IRCTC
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank: ~₹500/month at base rate
- IRCTC SBI Card Premier: ~₹400/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | IRCTC SBI Card Premier SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits 8/year (2 per quarter) vs Airport lounge access not verified | 8/year (2 per quarter) | Airport lounge access not verified |
| Railway lounge visits Only available for IRCTC SBI Card Premier | Not specified | 8 railway lounge visits per year — IRCTC Executive Lounges |
| International lounge visits Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | 1 per year | Not specified |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 0.99% vs 3.5% | 0.99% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹999 vs ₹1,499 | ₹999 | ₹1,499 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹3,00,000 vs ₹2,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 | ₹2,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit Only available for IRCTC SBI Card Premier | Not specified | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹4,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1 myCash / ₹100 vs 0.8 pts / ₹100 | 1 myCash / ₹100 | 0.8 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs ~0.8% | ~1% | ~0.8% |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs 750 points per statement cycle; at 4 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹18,750 of eligible spend | Not stated | 750 points per statement cycle at 4 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹18,750 of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. | ₹1 | ₹1 |
| Point validity 3 years vs 2 years | 3 years | 2 years |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Personal accident cover Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for IRCTC SBI Card Premier | Not specified | ₹1 lakh |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for IRCTC SBI Card Premier | Not specified | Insured by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card IRCTC SBI Card Premier
Verify with issuer , opens external site