1 myCash / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
ICICI MakeMyTrip vs IDBI Winnings RuPay Select
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip and the IDBI Bank Winnings RuPay Select. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick MakeMyTrip for spending abroad.
Pick Winnings RuPay Select for a lower fee and UPI payments.
Winnings RuPay Select costs ₹100 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Winnings RuPay Select wins. Winnings RuPay Select saves ₹100/yrMakeMyTrip ₹999 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spendWinnings RuPay Select ₹899 Waivable at ₹90,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: MakeMyTrip wins. MakeMyTrip saves ~₹2,510 per ₹1L abroadMakeMyTrip 0.99%Winnings RuPay Select 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. MakeMyTrip 8/year (2 per quarter)Winnings RuPay Select 8/year (2 per quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueMakeMyTrip ~1%Winnings RuPay Select Not safely INR-comparable
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: Winnings RuPay Select wins. MakeMyTrip No UPI supportWinnings RuPay Select Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank: ~₹500/month at base rate
- IDBI Winnings RuPay Select: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | Winnings RuPay Select IDBI Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits 1 per year vs 4 per year | 1 per year | 4 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 0.99% vs 3.5% | 0.99% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹999 vs ₹899 | ₹999 | ₹899 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹3,00,000 vs ₹90,000 | ₹3,00,000 | ₹90,000 |
| Monthly interest rate 3.75% / month vs 3.4% / month | 3.75% / month | 3.4% / month |
| Late-payment charge ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance vs ₹950 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹950 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit Only available for IDBI Winnings RuPay Select | Not specified | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1 myCash / ₹100 vs 2 pts / ₹100 | 1 myCash / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs Not safely INR-comparable | ~1% | Not safely INR-comparable |
| Earn ceiling | Not stated | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | ₹1 | Not specified |
| Insurance — Air accident cover ₹1 crore vs ₹10 lakh | ₹1 crore | ₹10 lakh |
| Insurance — Personal accident cover Only available for MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank MakeMyTrip
Verify with issuer , opens external siteIDBI Bank Winnings RuPay Select
Verify with issuer , opens external site