2 pts / ₹100
Limited data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
ICICI Coral RuPay vs SBI PhonePe SBI PURPLE
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank Coral RuPay and the SBI Card PhonePe SBI PURPLE. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick PhonePe SBI PURPLE for rewards and a lower fee.
PhonePe SBI PURPLE costs ₹1 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: PhonePe SBI PURPLE wins. PhonePe SBI PURPLE saves ₹1/yrCoral RuPay ₹500 Waivable at ₹1,50,000 spendPhonePe SBI PURPLE ₹499 Waivable at ₹1,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. Coral RuPay 3.5%PhonePe SBI PURPLE 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. Coral RuPay 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)PhonePe SBI PURPLE No complimentary lounge access
- Rewards Rewards outcome: PhonePe SBI PURPLE wins. conservative base valueCoral RuPay ~0.5%PhonePe SBI PURPLE ~1%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: tie. Coral RuPay Supports UPIPhonePe SBI PURPLE Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
1 pt / ₹100
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- PhonePe SBI PURPLE: ~₹500/month at base rate
- Coral RuPay: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Coral RuPay ICICI Bank | PhonePe SBI PURPLE SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 4/year (1 per quarter) vs No complimentary lounge access | 4/year (1 per quarter) | No complimentary lounge access |
| Railway lounge visits Only available for Coral RuPay | 4 railway lounge visits per year (max 1/quarter) | Not specified |
| International lounge visits Only available for Coral RuPay | No international lounge access | Not specified |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹499 | ₹500 | ₹499 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹1,50,000 vs ₹1,00,000 | ₹1,50,000 | ₹1,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹3,000 transactions · ₹100/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹3,000 transactions · ₹100/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 2 pts / ₹100 vs 1 pt / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 | 1 pt / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~0.5% vs ~1% | ~0.5% | ~1% |
| Earn ceiling Eligible spend capped at ₹20,000 per statement cycle vs 750 points per month; at 3 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹25,000 of eligible spend | Eligible spend capped at ₹20,000 per statement cycle | 750 points per month at 3 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹25,000 of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Coral RuPay | ₹0.25 | Not specified |
| Point validity 3 years vs 2 years | 3 years | 2 years |
Notes
- ICICI Bank Coral RuPay Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank Coral RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card PhonePe SBI PURPLE
Verify with issuer , opens external site