2 pts / ₹100
Limited data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
ICICI Coral RuPay vs SBI IRCTC SBI Card Premier
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank Coral RuPay and the SBI Card IRCTC SBI Card Premier. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Coral RuPay for a lower fee.
Coral RuPay costs ₹999 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Coral RuPay wins. Coral RuPay saves ₹999/yrCoral RuPay ₹500 Waivable at ₹1,50,000 spendIRCTC SBI Card Premier ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. Coral RuPay 3.5%IRCTC SBI Card Premier 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. Coral RuPay 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)IRCTC SBI Card Premier Airport lounge access not verified
- Rewards Rewards outcome: tie. conservative base valueCoral RuPay ~0.5%IRCTC SBI Card Premier ~0.8%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: tie. Coral RuPay Supports UPIIRCTC SBI Card Premier Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
0.8 pts / ₹100 · Up to 10 pts / ₹100 on IRCTC
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- IRCTC SBI Card Premier: ~₹400/month at base rate
- Coral RuPay: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Coral RuPay ICICI Bank | IRCTC SBI Card Premier SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 4/year (1 per quarter) vs Airport lounge access not verified | 4/year (1 per quarter) | Airport lounge access not verified |
| Railway lounge visits 4 railway lounge visits per year (max 1/quarter) vs 8 railway lounge visits per year — IRCTC Executive Lounges | 4 railway lounge visits per year (max 1/quarter) | 8 railway lounge visits per year — IRCTC Executive Lounges |
| International lounge visits Only available for Coral RuPay | No international lounge access | Not specified |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹1,499 | ₹500 | ₹1,499 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹1,50,000 vs ₹2,00,000 | ₹1,50,000 | ₹2,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹4,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹4,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 2 pts / ₹100 vs 0.8 pts / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 | 0.8 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~0.5% vs ~0.8% | ~0.5% | ~0.8% |
| Earn ceiling Eligible spend capped at ₹20,000 per statement cycle vs 750 points per statement cycle; at 4 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹18,750 of eligible spend | Eligible spend capped at ₹20,000 per statement cycle | 750 points per statement cycle at 4 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹18,750 of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹0.25 vs ₹1 | ₹0.25 | ₹1 |
| Point validity 3 years vs 2 years | 3 years | 2 years |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for IRCTC SBI Card Premier | Not specified | ₹1 lakh |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for IRCTC SBI Card Premier | Not specified | Insured by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited |
Notes
- ICICI Bank Coral RuPay Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank Coral RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card IRCTC SBI Card Premier
Verify with issuer , opens external site