2 pts / ₹100
Limited data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
ICICI Coral RuPay vs KOTAK League Platinum
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank Coral RuPay and the Kotak Mahindra Bank League Platinum. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Coral RuPay for UPI payments.
Pick League Platinum for a lower fee.
League Platinum costs ₹1 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: League Platinum wins. League Platinum saves ₹1/yrCoral RuPay ₹500 Waivable at ₹1,50,000 spendLeague Platinum ₹499 Waivable at ₹50,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. Coral RuPay 3.5%League Platinum 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. Coral RuPay 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)League Platinum No complimentary lounge access
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueCoral RuPay ~0.5%League Platinum Not safely INR-comparable
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: Coral RuPay wins. Coral RuPay Supports UPILeague Platinum No UPI support
Reward earning explained
4 pts / ₹150 · Up to 8 pts / ₹150 on Special Categories
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Coral RuPay: ~₹250/month at base rate
- Kotak League Platinum: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Coral RuPay ICICI Bank | League Platinum Kotak Mahindra Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 4/year (1 per quarter) vs No complimentary lounge access | 4/year (1 per quarter) | No complimentary lounge access |
| Railway lounge visits Only available for Coral RuPay | 4 railway lounge visits per year (max 1/quarter) | Not specified |
| International lounge visits | No international lounge access | No international lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹499 | ₹500 | ₹499 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹1,50,000 vs ₹50,000 | ₹1,50,000 | ₹50,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 51 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 51 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Coral RuPay | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹4,000 transactions · ₹3,500/year waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹4,000 transactions · ₹3,500/year waiver cap |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 2 pts / ₹100 vs 4 pts / ₹150 | 2 pts / ₹100 | 4 pts / ₹150 |
| Conservative base value ~0.5% vs Not safely INR-comparable | ~0.5% | Not safely INR-comparable |
| Earn ceiling Eligible spend capped at ₹20,000 per statement cycle vs Not stated | Eligible spend capped at ₹20,000 per statement cycle | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Coral RuPay | ₹0.25 | Not specified |
| Point validity Only available for Coral RuPay | 3 years | Not specified |
Notes
- ICICI Bank Coral RuPay Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank Coral RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external siteKotak Mahindra Bank League Platinum
Verify with issuer , opens external site