2 pts / ₹100
Limited data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
ICICI Coral RuPay vs IDBI Winnings RuPay Select
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank Coral RuPay and the IDBI Bank Winnings RuPay Select. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Winnings RuPay Select for lounge access.
Coral RuPay costs ₹399 less a year but waives only at ₹1,50,000 spend, Winnings RuPay Select at ₹90,000.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹399/yr apart · waiver gates differCoral RuPay ₹500 Waivable at ₹1,50,000 spendWinnings RuPay Select ₹899 Waivable at ₹90,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. Coral RuPay 3.5%Winnings RuPay Select 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: Winnings RuPay Select wins. Coral RuPay 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)Winnings RuPay Select 8/year (2 per quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueCoral RuPay ~0.5%Winnings RuPay Select Not safely INR-comparable
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: tie. Coral RuPay Supports UPIWinnings RuPay Select Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Coral RuPay: ~₹250/month at base rate
- IDBI Winnings RuPay Select: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Coral RuPay ICICI Bank | Winnings RuPay Select IDBI Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 4/year (1 per quarter) vs 8/year (2 per quarter) | 4/year (1 per quarter) | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| Railway lounge visits Only available for Coral RuPay | 4 railway lounge visits per year (max 1/quarter) | Not specified |
| International lounge visits Not included vs 4 per year | No international lounge access | 4 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹899 | ₹500 | ₹899 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹1,50,000 vs ₹90,000 | ₹1,50,000 | ₹90,000 |
| Monthly interest rate 3.75% / month vs 3.4% / month | 3.75% / month | 3.4% / month |
| Late-payment charge ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance vs ₹950 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹950 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~0.5% vs Not safely INR-comparable | ~0.5% | Not safely INR-comparable |
| Earn ceiling Eligible spend capped at ₹20,000 per statement cycle vs Not stated | Eligible spend capped at ₹20,000 per statement cycle | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Coral RuPay | ₹0.25 | Not specified |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for IDBI Winnings RuPay Select | Not specified | ₹10 lakh |
Notes
- ICICI Bank Coral RuPay Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank Coral RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external siteIDBI Bank Winnings RuPay Select
Verify with issuer , opens external site