7.5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS Reserve vs INDUSIND Avios Visa Infinite
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank Reserve and the IndusInd Bank Avios Visa Infinite. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Reserve for lounge access.
Avios Visa Infinite costs ₹40,000 less a year but waives only at Not offered spend, Reserve at ₹35,00,000.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹40,000/yr apart · waiver gates differReserve ₹50,000 Waivable at ₹35,00,000 spendAvios Visa Infinite ₹10,000 Annual-fee waiver not offered
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. Reserve 1.5%Avios Visa Infinite 1.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: Reserve wins. Reserve UnlimitedAvios Visa Infinite 8/year (2 per quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: tie. conservative base valueReserve ~1.5%Avios Visa Infinite ~1.2%
Reward earning explained
1.5 pts / ₹100 · Up to 6 pts / ₹200 on international spend
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Reserve: ~₹750/month at base rate
- IndusInd Bank Avios Visa Infinite: ~₹600/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Reserve Axis Bank | Avios Visa Infinite IndusInd Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits Unlimited vs 8/year (2 per quarter) | Unlimited | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Unlimited vs 2 per quarter | Unlimited | 2 per quarter |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 1.5% | 1.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹50,000 vs ₹10,000 | ₹50,000 | ₹10,000 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹35,00,000 vs Not offered | ₹35,00,000 | Not offered |
| Interest-free period Only available for Reserve | Up to 50 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for IndusInd Bank Avios Visa Infinite | Not specified | 3% / month |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap vs Surcharge waiver available · ₹500–₹10,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap | Surcharge waiver available · ₹500–₹10,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 7.5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 vs 1.5 pts / ₹100 | 7.5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 | 1.5 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1.5% vs ~1.2% | ~1.5% | ~1.2% |
| Earn ceiling | Not stated | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Reserve | ₹0.2 | Not specified |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank Reserve
Verify with issuer , opens external siteIndusInd Bank Avios Visa Infinite
Verify with issuer , opens external site