1 EDGE Miles / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS Primus vs KOTAK White Reserve
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank Primus and the Kotak Mahindra Bank White Reserve. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Primus for spending abroad.
Pick White Reserve for UPI payments.
White Reserve costs ₹2,87,500 less a year but waives only at ₹10,00,000 spend, Primus at Not offered.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹2,87,500/yr apart · waiver gates differPrimus ₹3,00,000 Annual-fee waiver not offeredWhite Reserve ₹12,500 Waivable at ₹10,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Primus wins. Primus saves ~₹2,000 per ₹1L abroadPrimus 0%White Reserve 2%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. Primus UnlimitedWhite Reserve Unlimited
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valuePrimus Not safely INR-comparableWhite Reserve ~2%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: White Reserve wins. Primus No UPI supportWhite Reserve Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
2%
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Kotak White Reserve: ~₹1,000/month at base rate
- Primus: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Primus Axis Bank | White Reserve Kotak Mahindra Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| International lounge visits | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 0% vs 2% | 0% | 2% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹3,00,000 vs ₹12,500 | ₹3,00,000 | ₹12,500 |
| Annual-fee waiver Not offered vs ₹10,00,000 | Not offered | ₹10,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 51 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 51 days |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for Primus | 1% / month | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹10,000 transactions vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹7,500 transactions · ₹4,500/year waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹10,000 transactions | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹7,500 transactions · ₹4,500/year waiver cap |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 1 EDGE Miles / ₹100 vs 2% | 1 EDGE Miles / ₹100 | 2% |
| Conservative base value Not safely INR-comparable vs ~2% | Not safely INR-comparable | ~2% |
| Earn ceiling | Not stated | Not stated |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank Primus
Verify with issuer , opens external siteKotak Mahindra Bank White Reserve
Verify with issuer , opens external site