7.5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS Reserve vs KOTAK White Reserve
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank Reserve and the Kotak Mahindra Bank White Reserve. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Reserve for spending abroad.
Pick White Reserve for rewards, a lower fee and UPI payments.
White Reserve costs ₹37,500 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: White Reserve wins. White Reserve saves ₹37,500/yrReserve ₹50,000 Waivable at ₹35,00,000 spendWhite Reserve ₹12,500 Waivable at ₹10,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Reserve wins. Reserve saves ~₹500 per ₹1L abroadReserve 1.5%White Reserve 2%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. Reserve UnlimitedWhite Reserve Unlimited
- Rewards Rewards outcome: White Reserve wins. conservative base valueReserve ~1.5%White Reserve ~2%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: White Reserve wins. Reserve No UPI supportWhite Reserve Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
2%
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Kotak White Reserve: ~₹1,000/month at base rate
- Reserve: ~₹750/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Reserve Axis Bank | White Reserve Kotak Mahindra Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| International lounge visits | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Same forex; compare fee and lounge rows. 1.5% vs 2% | 1.5% | 2% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹50,000 vs ₹12,500 | ₹50,000 | ₹12,500 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹35,00,000 vs ₹10,00,000 | ₹35,00,000 | ₹10,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 51 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 51 days |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹7,500 transactions · ₹4,500/year waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹7,500 transactions · ₹4,500/year waiver cap |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 7.5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 vs 2% | 7.5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 | 2% |
| Conservative base value ~1.5% vs ~2% | ~1.5% | ~2% |
| Earn ceiling | Not stated | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Reserve | ₹0.2 | Not specified |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank Reserve
Verify with issuer , opens external siteKotak Mahindra Bank White Reserve
Verify with issuer , opens external site