2 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS My Zone vs SBI PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank My Zone and the SBI Card PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK for rewards and UPI payments.
My Zone costs ₹999 less a year but waives only at Not offered spend, PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK at ₹3,00,000.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹999/yr apart · waiver gates differMy Zone ₹500 Annual-fee waiver not offeredPhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. My Zone 3.5%PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. My Zone 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar monthsPhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK 4/year (1 per quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK wins. conservative base valueMy Zone ~0.4%PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK ~1%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK wins. My Zone No UPI supportPhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
1 pt / ₹100
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK: ~₹500/month at base rate
- My Zone: ~₹200/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | My Zone Axis Bank | PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats | 4/year (1 per quarter) | 4/year (1 per quarter) |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹1,499 | ₹500 | ₹1,499 |
| Annual-fee waiver Not offered vs ₹3,00,000 | Not offered | ₹3,00,000 |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge ₹500–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance vs ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹500–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹4,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹4,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 2 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 vs 1 pt / ₹100 | 2 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 | 1 pt / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~0.4% vs ~1% | ~0.4% | ~1% |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs 1,500 points per month; at 10 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹15,000 of eligible spend | Not stated | 1,500 points per month at 10 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹15,000 of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹0.2 vs ₹1 | ₹0.2 | ₹1 |
| Point validity Only available for PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK | Not specified | 2 years |
Notes
- Axis Bank My Zone Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar months
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank My Zone
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK
Verify with issuer , opens external site