2 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS My Zone vs CSB Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank My Zone and the CSB Bank Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay for rewards, a lower fee and UPI payments.
Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay costs ₹500 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay wins. Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay saves ₹500/yrMy Zone ₹500 Annual-fee waiver not offeredJupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay ₹0
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. My Zone 3.5%Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. My Zone 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar monthsJupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay No complimentary lounge access
- Rewards Rewards outcome: Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay wins. conservative base valueMy Zone ~0.4%Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay ~1%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay wins. My Zone No UPI supportJupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
1%
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay: ~₹500/month at base rate
- My Zone: ~₹200/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | My Zone Axis Bank | Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay CSB Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 4/year (1 per quarter) vs No complimentary lounge access | 4/year (1 per quarter) | No complimentary lounge access |
| International lounge visits Only available for Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay | Not specified | No international lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹0 | ₹500 | ₹0 |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for My Zone | Not offered | Not specified |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 47 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 47 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for My Zone | ₹500–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded vs ₹100/month waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | ₹100/month waiver cap |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are only partially modelled — base rate only for comparison. 2 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 vs 1% | 2 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 | 1% |
| Conservative base value ~0.4% vs ~1% | ~0.4% | ~1% |
| Earn ceiling | Not stated | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for My Zone | ₹0.2 | Not specified |
Notes
- Axis Bank My Zone Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar months
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank My Zone
Verify with issuer , opens external siteCSB Bank Jupiter Edge CSB Bank RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external site