2 EDGE Miles / ₹100 · 5 EDGE Miles/₹100 on eligible airline and axis Travel Edge
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS Horizon vs YES Marquee
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank Horizon and the YES Bank Marquee. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹1,999/yr apart · waiver gates differHorizon ₹3,000 Annual-fee waiver not offeredMarquee ₹4,999
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Marquee wins. Marquee saves ~₹2,500 per ₹1L abroadHorizon 3.5%Marquee 1%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: Horizon wins. Horizon 32/year (8 per quarter)Marquee 24/year (6 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 6/quarter · requires ₹1,00,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueHorizon ~2%Marquee Not safely INR-comparable
Reward earning explained
18 pts / ₹200 · Up to 36 pts / ₹200 on online spend
Limited dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Horizon: ~₹1,000/month at base rate
- YES Bank Marquee: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Horizon Axis Bank | Marquee YES Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 32/year (8 per quarter) vs 24/year (6 per quarter) | 32/year (8 per quarter) | 24/year (6 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits 2 per quarter vs Unlimited | 2 per quarter | Unlimited |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup 3.5% vs 1% | 3.5% | 1% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹3,000 vs ₹4,999 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,999 |
| First-year cost Only available for YES Bank Marquee | Not specified | ₹9,999 |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for Horizon | Not offered | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate 3.75% / month vs 2.99% / month | 3.75% / month | 2.99% / month |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded vs Surcharge waiver available · ₹500–₹5,000 transactions | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | Surcharge waiver available · ₹500–₹5,000 transactions |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 2 EDGE Miles / ₹100 vs 18 pts / ₹200 | 2 EDGE Miles / ₹100 | 18 pts / ₹200 |
| Conservative base value ~2% vs Not safely INR-comparable | ~2% | Not safely INR-comparable |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs 1,250 points per statement cycle; at 10 pts / ₹200, this lane reaches the cap at ₹25,000 of eligible spend | Not stated | 1,250 points per statement cycle at 10 pts / ₹200, this lane reaches the cap at ₹25,000 of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. Only available for Horizon | ₹1 | Not specified |
| Point validity Only available for YES Bank Marquee | Not specified | 3 years |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Horizon | ₹10 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Horizon | Insured by The New India Assurance Co. Ltd | Not specified |
Notes
- YES Bank Marquee Credit Card: Condition: ₹1,00,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank Horizon
Verify with issuer , opens external siteYES Bank Marquee
Verify with issuer , opens external site