3 pts / ₹100
Limited data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AU Zenith+ vs AXIS Horizon
Side-by-side comparison of the AU Small Finance Bank Zenith+ and the Axis Bank Horizon. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹1,999/yr apart · waiver gates differZenith+ ₹4,999 Waivable at ₹8,00,000 spendHorizon ₹3,000 Annual-fee waiver not offered
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Zenith+ wins. Zenith+ saves ~₹2,510 per ₹1L abroadZenith+ 0.99%Horizon 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: Horizon wins. Zenith+ 8/year (2 per quarter)Horizon 32/year (8 per quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueZenith+ Not safely INR-comparableHorizon ~2%
Reward earning explained
2 EDGE Miles / ₹100 · 5 EDGE Miles/₹100 on eligible airline and axis Travel Edge
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Horizon: ~₹1,000/month at base rate
- AU Zenith+: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Zenith+ AU Small Finance Bank | Horizon Axis Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits 8/year (2 per quarter) vs 32/year (8 per quarter) | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 32/year (8 per quarter) |
| Railway lounge visits Only available for AU Zenith+ | 8 railway lounge visits per year (max 2/quarter) | Not specified |
| International lounge visits | 2 per quarter | 2 per quarter |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 0.99% vs 3.5% | 0.99% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹4,999 vs ₹3,000 | ₹4,999 | ₹3,000 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹8,00,000 vs Not offered | ₹8,00,000 | Not offered |
| Monthly interest rate 1.99% / month vs 3.75% / month | 1.99% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Fuel benefit Surcharge waiver available · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹1,000/month waiver cap vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | Surcharge waiver available · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹1,000/month waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 3 pts / ₹100 vs 2 EDGE Miles / ₹100 | 3 pts / ₹100 | 2 EDGE Miles / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value Not safely INR-comparable vs ~2% | Not safely INR-comparable | ~2% |
| Earn ceiling | Not stated | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. Only available for Horizon | Not specified | ₹1 |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Horizon | Not specified | ₹10 lakh |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Horizon | Not specified | Insured by The New India Assurance Co. Ltd |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
AU Small Finance Bank Zenith+
Verify with issuer , opens external siteAxis Bank Horizon
Verify with issuer , opens external site