0.8% · Up to 7% on online spend
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS Cashback vs HSBC Live+
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank Cashback and the HSBC India Live+. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Live+ for rewards, spending abroad and a lower fee.
Live+ costs ₹1 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Live+ wins. Live+ saves ₹1/yrCashback ₹1,000 Waivable at ₹4,00,000 spendLive+ ₹999 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Live+ wins. Live+ saves ~₹1,510 per ₹1L abroadCashback 3.5%Live+ 1.99%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. Cashback No complimentary lounge accessLive+ 2/year
- Rewards Rewards outcome: Live+ wins. conservative base valueCashback ~0.8%Live+ ~1.5%
Reward earning explained
1.5% on domestic spend · 10% on eligible dining, food delivery, grocery, and utilities
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- HSBC Live+: ~₹750/month at base rate
- Cashback: ~₹380/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Cashback Axis Bank | Live+ HSBC India |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits No complimentary lounge access vs 2/year | No complimentary lounge access | 2/year |
| International lounge visits Only available for HSBC Live+ | Not specified | 1 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup 3.5% vs 1.99% | 3.5% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹1,000 vs ₹999 | ₹1,000 | ₹999 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹4,00,000 vs ₹2,00,000 | ₹4,00,000 | ₹2,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for Cashback | Up to 50 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Cashback | No surcharge waiver | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Base cashback Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 0.8% vs 1.5% on domestic spend | 0.8% | 1.5% on domestic spend |
| Earn ceiling ₹400 per month vs ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities | ₹400 per month | ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank Cashback
Verify with issuer , opens external siteHSBC India Live+
Verify with issuer , opens external site