0.8% · Up to 7% on online spend
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS Cashback vs ICICI Coral RuPay
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank Cashback and the ICICI Bank Coral RuPay. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Coral RuPay for a lower fee and UPI payments.
Coral RuPay costs ₹500 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Coral RuPay wins. Coral RuPay saves ₹500/yrCashback ₹1,000 Waivable at ₹4,00,000 spendCoral RuPay ₹500 Waivable at ₹1,50,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. Cashback 3.5%Coral RuPay 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. Cashback No complimentary lounge accessCoral RuPay 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: tie. conservative base valueCashback ~0.8%Coral RuPay ~0.5%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: Coral RuPay wins. Cashback No UPI supportCoral RuPay Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100
Limited dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Cashback: ~₹380/month at base rate
- Coral RuPay: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Cashback Axis Bank | Coral RuPay ICICI Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats No complimentary lounge access vs 4/year (1 per quarter) | No complimentary lounge access | 4/year (1 per quarter) |
| Railway lounge visits Only available for Coral RuPay | Not specified | 4 railway lounge visits per year (max 1/quarter) |
| International lounge visits Only available for Coral RuPay | Not specified | No international lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹1,000 vs ₹500 | ₹1,000 | ₹500 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹4,00,000 vs ₹1,50,000 | ₹4,00,000 | ₹1,50,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Coral RuPay | Not specified | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit No surcharge waiver vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | No surcharge waiver | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 0.8% vs 2 pts / ₹100 | 0.8% | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~0.8% vs ~0.5% | ~0.8% | ~0.5% |
| Earn ceiling ₹400 per month vs Eligible spend capped at ₹20,000 per statement cycle | ₹400 per month | Eligible spend capped at ₹20,000 per statement cycle |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Coral RuPay | Not specified | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity Only available for Coral RuPay | Not specified | 3 years |
Notes
- ICICI Bank Coral RuPay Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank Cashback
Verify with issuer , opens external siteICICI Bank Coral RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external site