2 pts / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
ICICI Coral Visa vs SBI PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank Coral Visa and the SBI Card PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Coral Visa for a lower fee.
Pick PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK for rewards and UPI payments.
Coral Visa costs ₹999 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Coral Visa wins. Coral Visa saves ₹999/yrCoral Visa ₹500 Waivable at ₹1,50,000 spendPhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. Coral Visa 3.5%PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. Coral Visa 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK 4/year (1 per quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK wins. conservative base valueCoral Visa ~0.5%PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK ~1%
- UPI payments UPI payments outcome: PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK wins. Coral Visa No UPI supportPhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK Supports UPI
Reward earning explained
1 pt / ₹100
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK: ~₹500/month at base rate
- Coral: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Coral Visa ICICI Bank | PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats | 4/year (1 per quarter) | 4/year (1 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Only available for Coral | No international lounge access | Not specified |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹1,499 | ₹500 | ₹1,499 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹1,50,000 vs ₹3,00,000 | ₹1,50,000 | ₹3,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹4,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹4,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 2 pts / ₹100 vs 1 pt / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 | 1 pt / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~0.5% vs ~1% | ~0.5% | ~1% |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs 1,500 points per month; at 10 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹15,000 of eligible spend | Not stated | 1,500 points per month at 10 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹15,000 of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK | Not specified | ₹1 |
| Point validity 3 years vs 2 years | 3 years | 2 years |
Notes
- ICICI Bank Coral Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank Coral Visa
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card PhonePe SBI SELECT BLACK
Verify with issuer , opens external site