2 pts / ₹100
Strong dataICICI Bank Coral Visa vs IDFC FIRST Bank Select Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank Coral Visa and the IDFC FIRST Bank Select. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Select for spending abroad.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Select saves ₹500/yrCoral Visa ₹500 Waivable at ₹1,50,000 spendSelect ₹0
- Forex markup Select saves ~₹1,510 per ₹1L abroadCoral Visa 3.5%Select 1.99%
- Domestic lounge Coral Visa 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)Select 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹20,000 spend in the previous month (unlocks the following month)
Reward earning explained
Per card3 pts / ₹200 · 10 pts / ₹200 on eligible dining, international, and travel
Strong dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (ICICI Bank Coral Visa: ₹500 vs IDFC FIRST Bank Select: ₹0), forex markup (3.5% vs 1.99%), or lounge access (4/year (1 per quarter) vs 4/year (1 per quarter)).
-
Travel Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare travel
Only IDFC FIRST Bank Select has comparable evidence here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Forex markup IDFC FIRST Bank Select wins IDFC FIRST Bank Select is better for forex
IDFC FIRST Bank Select is stronger here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Lounge access Tie Both cards are similar for lounge access
Domestic lounge access is 1 per quarter.
-
Rewards Tie Both cards are similar for rewards
ICICI Bank Coral Visa conservative base value ~0.5% vs IDFC FIRST Bank Select's ~0.4%. IDFC FIRST Bank Select conservative base value ~0.4% vs ICICI Bank Coral Visa's ~0.5%.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Coral: ~₹250/month at base rate
- IDFC FIRST Select: ~₹190/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | Coral Visa ICICI Bank | Select IDFC FIRST Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Select | Not specified | ₹1 crore |
| Insurance — Personal accident cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Select | Not specified | ₹5 lakh |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Select | Not specified | ₹50,000 |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for IDFC FIRST Select | Not specified | Insured by New India Assurance |
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats | 4/year (1 per quarter) | 4/year (1 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits | No international lounge access | No international lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 3.5% vs 1.99% | 3.5% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹0 | ₹500 | ₹0 |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for Coral | ₹1,50,000 | Not specified |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 45 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 45 days |
| Monthly interest rate 3.75% / month vs 0.71%–3.85% per month | 3.75% / month | 0.71%–3.85% per month |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹200–₹5,000 transactions · ₹300/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹200–₹5,000 transactions · ₹300/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 2 pts / ₹100 vs 3 pts / ₹200 | 2 pts / ₹100 | 3 pts / ₹200 |
| Conservative base value ~0.5% vs ~0.4% | ~0.5% | ~0.4% |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs Rewards apply only to spend up to your credit limit each statement cycle — shared across General spend, Dining, International spend, Travel, Insurance & Utilities | Not stated | Rewards apply only to spend up to your credit limit each statement cycle — shared across General spend, Dining, International spend, Travel, Insurance & Utilities |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for IDFC FIRST Select | Not specified | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity Only available for IDFC FIRST Select | Not specified | 2 years |
Notes
- ICICI Bank Coral Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- IDFC FIRST Select Credit Card: Condition: ₹20,000 spend in the previous month (unlocks the following month)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank Coral Visa
Verify with issuer , opens external siteIDFC FIRST Bank Select
Verify with issuer , opens external site