1%
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
ICICI Amazon Pay vs SBI Cashback
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank Amazon Pay and the SBI Card Cashback. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Amazon Pay for spending abroad.
Amazon Pay costs ₹999 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹999/yr apart · waiver gates differAmazon Pay ₹0Cashback ₹999 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 or more spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Amazon Pay wins. Amazon Pay saves ~₹1,510 per ₹1L abroadAmazon Pay 1.99%Cashback 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. Amazon Pay No complimentary lounge accessCashback No complimentary lounge access
- Rewards Rewards outcome: tie. conservative base valueAmazon Pay ~1%Cashback ~1%
Reward earning explained
1% · Up to 5% on online spend
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Amazon Pay: ~₹500/month at base rate
- SBI Cashback: ~₹500/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Amazon Pay ICICI Bank | Cashback SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits | No complimentary lounge access | No complimentary lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup 1.99% vs 3.5% | 1.99% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹0 vs ₹999 | ₹0 | ₹999 |
| First-year cost ₹0 vs ₹999 | ₹0 | ₹999 |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for SBI Cashback | Not specified | ₹2,00,000 or more |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹3,000 transactions · ₹100/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹3,000 transactions · ₹100/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Base cashback Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. | 1% | 1% |
| Earn ceiling Uncapped vs ₹2,000 per statement cycle | Uncapped | ₹2,000 per statement cycle |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Amazon Pay | ₹1 | Not specified |
| Point validity Only available for SBI Cashback | Not specified | 2 years |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank Amazon Pay
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card Cashback
Verify with issuer , opens external site