2 pts / ₹100 · 4 points/₹100 on eligible airlines, travel aggregators and foreign-currency transactions
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
HSBC TravelOne vs ICICI Sapphiro Mastercard
Side-by-side comparison of the HSBC India TravelOne and the ICICI Bank Sapphiro Mastercard. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Sapphiro Mastercard for lounge access and a lower fee.
Sapphiro Mastercard costs ₹1,499 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Sapphiro Mastercard wins. Sapphiro Mastercard saves ₹1,499/yrTravelOne ₹4,999 Waivable at ₹8,00,000 spendSapphiro Mastercard ₹3,500 Waivable at ₹6,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. TravelOne 3.5%Sapphiro Mastercard 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: Sapphiro Mastercard wins. TravelOne 6/yearSapphiro Mastercard 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueTravelOne Not safely INR-comparableSapphiro Mastercard ~0.5%
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100 · Up to 4 pts / ₹100 on international spend
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Sapphiro: ~₹250/month at base rate
- HSBC TravelOne: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | TravelOne HSBC India | Sapphiro Mastercard ICICI Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 6/year vs 8/year (2 per quarter) | 6/year | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits 4 per year vs 2 per year | 4 per year | 2 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹4,999 vs ₹3,500 | ₹4,999 | ₹3,500 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹8,00,000 vs ₹6,00,000 | ₹8,00,000 | ₹6,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | Up to 48 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value Not safely INR-comparable vs ~0.5% | Not safely INR-comparable | ~0.5% |
| Earn ceiling Calendar-month cap: 50,000 points shared across Airlines and travel aggregators & Foreign-currency transactions vs Eligible spend capped at ₹80,000 per statement cycle | Calendar-month cap: 50,000 points shared across Airlines and travel aggregators & Foreign-currency transactions | Eligible spend capped at ₹80,000 per statement cycle |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | 3 years |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | ₹3 crore · Requires at least one card use during the preceding 60 days |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover ₹3 lakh vs ₹50,000 | ₹3 lakh | ₹50,000 |
| Insurance — Purchase protection Only available for HSBC TravelOne | Not specified | Not specified |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Sapphiro | Not specified | Insured by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited |
Notes
- ICICI Sapphiro Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HSBC India TravelOne
Verify with issuer , opens external siteICICI Bank Sapphiro Mastercard
Verify with issuer , opens external site