5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS SELECT vs HSBC TravelOne
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank SELECT and the HSBC India TravelOne. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick SELECT for lounge access and a lower fee.
SELECT costs ₹1,999 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: SELECT wins. SELECT saves ₹1,999/yrSELECT ₹3,000 Waivable at ₹8,00,000 spendTravelOne ₹4,999 Waivable at ₹8,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. SELECT 3.5%TravelOne 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: SELECT wins. SELECT 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar monthsTravelOne 6/year
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueSELECT ~1%TravelOne Not safely INR-comparable
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100 · 4 points/₹100 on eligible airlines, travel aggregators and foreign-currency transactions
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- SELECT: ~₹500/month at base rate
- HSBC TravelOne: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | SELECT Axis Bank | TravelOne HSBC India |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 8/year (2 per quarter) vs 6/year | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 6/year |
| International lounge visits 6 per year vs 4 per year | 6 per year | 4 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹3,000 vs ₹4,999 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,999 |
| Annual-fee waiver | ₹8,00,000 | ₹8,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for SELECT | Up to 50 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Fuel benefit Only available for SELECT | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 vs 2 pts / ₹100 | 5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs Not safely INR-comparable | ~1% | Not safely INR-comparable |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs Calendar-month cap: 50,000 points shared across Airlines and travel aggregators & Foreign-currency transactions | Not stated | Calendar-month cap: 50,000 points shared across Airlines and travel aggregators & Foreign-currency transactions |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. Only available for SELECT | ₹0.2 | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for HSBC TravelOne | Not specified | ₹3 lakh |
| Insurance — Purchase protection Only available for HSBC TravelOne | Not specified | Not specified |
Notes
- Axis Bank SELECT Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar months
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank SELECT
Verify with issuer , opens external siteHSBC India TravelOne
Verify with issuer , opens external site