1.5% · 10% on eligible dining, food delivery, grocery, and utilities
Strong dataHSBC India Live+ vs YES Bank Uni GoldX Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the HSBC India Live+ and the YES Bank Uni GoldX. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictHead-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Uni GoldX saves ₹999/yrLive+ ₹999 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spendUni GoldX ₹0
- Forex markup Uni GoldX saves ~₹1,990 per ₹1L abroadLive+ 1.99%Uni GoldX 0%
- Domestic lounge Live+: +2 lounge visits/yrLive+ 2/yearUni GoldX No complimentary lounge access
Reward earning explained
Per card1%
Limited dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (HSBC India Live+: ₹999 vs YES Bank Uni GoldX: ₹0), forex markup (1.99% vs 0%), or lounge access (2/year vs No complimentary lounge access).
-
Travel Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare travel
Only HSBC India Live+ has comparable evidence here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Forex markup YES Bank Uni GoldX wins YES Bank Uni GoldX is better for forex
YES Bank Uni GoldX is stronger here. Forex markup is 0%.
-
Lounge access HSBC India Live+ wins HSBC India Live+ is better for lounge access
HSBC India Live+ is stronger here. Domestic lounge access is 2 per year.
-
Rewards HSBC India Live+ wins HSBC India Live+ is better for rewards
HSBC India Live+ is stronger here. HSBC India Live+ conservative base value ~1.5% vs YES Bank Uni GoldX's ~1%.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- HSBC Live+: ~₹750/month at base rate
- YES Bank Uni GoldX: ~₹500/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | Live+ HSBC India | Uni GoldX YES Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits 2/year vs No complimentary lounge access | 2/year | No complimentary lounge access |
| International lounge visits 1 per year vs Not included | 1 per year | No international lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 1.99% vs 0% | 1.99% | 0% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹999 vs ₹0 | ₹999 | ₹0 |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for HSBC Live+ | ₹2,00,000 | Not specified |
| Interest-free period Only available for YES Bank Uni GoldX | Not specified | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate 3.75% / month vs 3.99% / month | 3.75% / month | 3.99% / month |
| Fuel benefit Only available for YES Bank Uni GoldX | Not specified | 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹7,500 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap |
| Rewards | ||
| Base cashback Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1.5% vs 1% | 1.5% | 1% |
| Conservative base value ~1.5% vs ~1% | ~1.5% | ~1% |
| Earn ceiling ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities vs Not stated | ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities | Not stated |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HSBC India Live+
Verify with issuer , opens external siteYES Bank Uni GoldX
Verify with issuer , opens external site