1.5% on domestic spend · 10% on eligible dining, food delivery, grocery, and utilities
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
HSBC Live+ vs IDFC FIRST WOW!
Side-by-side comparison of the HSBC India Live+ and the IDFC FIRST Bank WOW!. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹999/yr apart · waiver gates differLive+ ₹999 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spendWOW! ₹0
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: WOW! wins. WOW! saves ~₹1,990 per ₹1L abroadLive+ 1.99%WOW! 0%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. Live+ 2/yearWOW! No complimentary lounge access
- Rewards Rewards outcome: Live+ wins. conservative base valueLive+ ~1.5%WOW! ~0.5%
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100 on domestic spend
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- HSBC Live+: ~₹750/month at base rate
- IDFC FIRST WOW!: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Live+ HSBC India | WOW! IDFC FIRST Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits 2/year vs No complimentary lounge access | 2/year | No complimentary lounge access |
| International lounge visits 1 per year vs 4 per year | 1 per year | 4 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup 1.99% vs 0% | 1.99% | 0% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹999 vs ₹0 | ₹999 | ₹0 |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for HSBC Live+ | ₹2,00,000 | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for HSBC Live+ | 3.75% / month | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1.5% on domestic spend vs 2 pts / ₹100 on domestic spend | 1.5% on domestic spend | 2 pts / ₹100 on domestic spend |
| Conservative base value ~1.5% vs ~0.5% | ~1.5% | ~0.5% |
| Earn ceiling ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities vs Not stated | ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for IDFC FIRST WOW! | Not specified | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity Only available for IDFC FIRST WOW! | Not specified | 2 years |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HSBC India Live+
Verify with issuer , opens external siteIDFC FIRST Bank WOW!
Verify with issuer , opens external site