1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 · 5 NeuCoins/₹100 on eligible bigBasket, croma, cult.fit, and tata CLiQ
Strong dataHDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay vs IndusInd Bank Legend Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay and the IndusInd Bank Legend. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Tata Neu Infinity RuPay for lounge access, rewards and upi.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Legend saves ₹1,499/yrTata Neu Infinity RuPay ₹1,499 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 or more spendLegend ₹0
- Forex markup Legend saves ~₹200 per ₹1L abroadTata Neu Infinity RuPay 2%Legend 1.8%
- Domestic lounge Tata Neu Infinity RuPay: +8 lounge visits/yrTata Neu Infinity RuPay 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the calendar quarterLegend No complimentary lounge access
Reward earning explained
Per card1 pt / ₹100 · Up to 2 pts / ₹100 on Weekend
Strong dataPick based on what matters
5 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay: ₹1,499 vs IndusInd Bank Legend: ₹0), forex markup (2% vs 1.8%), or lounge access (8/year (2 per quarter) vs No complimentary lounge access).
-
Travel Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare travel
Only HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay has comparable evidence here. Forex markup is 2%.
-
Forex markup Tie Both cards are similar for forex
Forex markup is 2%. Forex markup is 1.8%.
-
Lounge access HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay wins HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay is better for lounge access
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay is stronger here. Domestic lounge access is 2 per quarter.
-
Rewards HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay wins HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay is better for rewards
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay is stronger here. HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay conservative base value ~1.5% vs IndusInd Bank Legend's ~0.5%.
-
upi HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay wins HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay is better for UPI usage
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay is stronger here. Supports UPI via RuPay network.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank: ~₹750/month at base rate
- IndusInd Bank Legend: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | Tata Neu Infinity RuPay HDFC Bank | Legend IndusInd Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹1 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Emergency medical cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹15 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹9 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | Insured by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited | Not specified |
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 8/year (2 per quarter) vs No complimentary lounge access | 8/year (2 per quarter) | No complimentary lounge access |
| International lounge visits | No international lounge access | No international lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 2% vs 1.8% | 2% | 1.8% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹1,499 vs ₹0 | ₹1,499 | ₹0 |
| First-year cost Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹1,499 | Not specified |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹3,00,000 or more | Not specified |
| Interest-free period Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | Up to 50 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | 3.75% / month | Not specified |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap vs 1% surcharge waiver · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 vs 1 pt / ₹100 | 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100 | 1 pt / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1.5% vs ~0.5% | ~1.5% | ~0.5% |
| Earn ceiling 2,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend vs Not stated | 2,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1.5 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ~₹1.3 lakh of eligible spend | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | ₹1 | Not specified |
| Point validity Only available for Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank | 1 year | Not specified |
Notes
- Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the calendar quarter
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Infinity RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external siteIndusInd Bank Legend
Verify with issuer , opens external site