1% · Up to 5% on Swiggy
Strong dataHDFC Bank Swiggy Ornge vs HSBC India Live+ Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank Swiggy Ornge and the HSBC India Live+. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Live+ for spending abroad and rewards.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Swiggy Ornge saves ₹499/yrSwiggy Ornge ₹500 Waivable at ₹1,50,000 spendLive+ ₹999 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Live+ saves ~₹1,510 per ₹1L abroadSwiggy Ornge 3.5%Live+ 1.99%
- Domestic lounge Swiggy Ornge Lounge access not verifiedLive+ 2/year
Reward earning explained
Per card1.5% · 10% on eligible dining, food delivery, grocery, and utilities
Strong dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (HDFC Bank Swiggy Ornge: ₹500 vs HSBC India Live+: ₹999), forex markup (3.5% vs 1.99%), or lounge access (Lounge access not verified vs 2/year).
-
Travel Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare travel
Only HSBC India Live+ has comparable evidence here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Forex markup HSBC India Live+ wins HSBC India Live+ is better for forex
HSBC India Live+ is stronger here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Lounge access Tie Both cards are similar for lounge access
No verified lounge entitlement or explicit no-lounge evidence on file. Domestic lounge access is 2 per year.
-
Rewards HSBC India Live+ wins HSBC India Live+ is better for rewards
HSBC India Live+ is stronger here. HSBC India Live+ conservative base value ~1.5% vs HDFC Bank Swiggy Ornge's ~1%.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- HSBC Live+: ~₹750/month at base rate
- Swiggy Ornge HDFC Bank: ~₹500/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | Swiggy Ornge HDFC Bank | Live+ HSBC India |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits Only available for HSBC Live+ | Not specified | 2/year |
| International lounge visits Only available for HSBC Live+ | Not specified | 1 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup 3.5% vs 1.99% | 3.5% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹999 | ₹500 | ₹999 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹1,50,000 vs ₹2,00,000 | ₹1,50,000 | ₹2,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for Swiggy Ornge HDFC Bank | Up to 50 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for HSBC Live+ | Not specified | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Swiggy Ornge HDFC Bank | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Swiggy Ornge HDFC Bank | No surcharge waiver | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Base cashback Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1% vs 1.5% | 1% | 1.5% |
| Earn ceiling ₹1,000 per statement cycle vs ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities | ₹1,000 per statement cycle | ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Swiggy Ornge HDFC Bank | ₹1 | Not specified |
| Point validity Only available for Swiggy Ornge HDFC Bank | 2 years | Not specified |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank Swiggy Ornge
Verify with issuer , opens external siteHSBC India Live+
Verify with issuer , opens external site