10 Scapia Coins / ₹100 on domestic spend
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS Scapia vs IDFC FIRST Millennia
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank Scapia and the IDFC FIRST Bank Millennia. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Scapia for rewards.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. Scapia ₹0Millennia ₹0
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. Scapia 0%Millennia 0%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. Scapia Unlimited Conditional · Domestic: Unlimited · requires ₹20,000 spend in a billing cycle (unlocks after the billing date)Millennia No airport lounge access
- Rewards Rewards outcome: Scapia wins. conservative base valueScapia ~2%Millennia ~0.4%
Reward earning explained
3 pts / ₹200 · 10 pts / ₹200 on eligible dining, international, and travel
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Axis Bank Scapia: ~₹1,000/month at base rate
- IDFC FIRST Millennia: ~₹190/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Scapia Axis Bank | Millennia IDFC FIRST Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats Unlimited vs No airport lounge access | Unlimited | No airport lounge access |
| Railway lounge visits Only available for IDFC FIRST Millennia | Not specified | 16 railway lounge visits per year (max 4/quarter) |
| International lounge visits Only available for IDFC FIRST Millennia | Not specified | No international lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 0% | 0% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 45 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 45 days |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for Axis Bank Scapia | 3.75% / month | Not specified |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Axis Bank Scapia | ₹500–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/statement waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹200–₹5,000 transactions · ₹200/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/statement waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹200–₹5,000 transactions · ₹200/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are only partially modelled — base rate only for comparison. 10 Scapia Coins / ₹100 on domestic spend vs 3 pts / ₹200 | 10 Scapia Coins / ₹100 on domestic spend | 3 pts / ₹200 |
| Conservative base value ~2% vs ~0.4% | ~2% | ~0.4% |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs Rewards apply only to spend up to your credit limit each statement cycle — shared across General spend, Dining, International spend, Travel, FASTag, Insurance, Railways & Utilities | Not stated | Rewards apply only to spend up to your credit limit each statement cycle — shared across General spend, Dining, International spend, Travel, FASTag, Insurance, Railways & Utilities |
| Payment network rates Only available for Axis Bank Scapia | RuPay: 5 Scapia Coins / ₹100 · Credited as reward points · Min ₹500 per transaction | Not specified |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹0.2 vs ₹0.25 | ₹0.2 | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity Only available for IDFC FIRST Millennia | Not specified | 2 years |
| Insurance — Personal accident cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Millennia | Not specified | ₹2 lakh |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Millennia | Not specified | ₹25,000 |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for IDFC FIRST Millennia | Not specified | Insured by The Oriental Insurance Company Limited |
Notes
- Scapia Axis Bank Credit Card: Condition: ₹20,000 spend in a billing cycle (unlocks after the billing date)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank Scapia
Verify with issuer , opens external siteIDFC FIRST Bank Millennia
Verify with issuer , opens external site