7.5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS Reserve vs HSBC Premier
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank Reserve and the HSBC India Premier. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Premier for spending abroad.
Premier costs ₹30,000 less a year but waives only at Not offered spend, Reserve at ₹35,00,000.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹30,000/yr apart · waiver gates differReserve ₹50,000 Waivable at ₹35,00,000 spendPremier ₹20,000 Annual-fee waiver not offered
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Premier wins. Premier saves ~₹510 per ₹1L abroadReserve 1.5%Premier 0.99%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. Reserve UnlimitedPremier Unlimited
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueReserve ~1.5%Premier Not safely INR-comparable
Reward earning explained
3 pts / ₹100 · Up to 36 pts / ₹100 on Hsbc Travel With Points Hotels
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Reserve: ~₹750/month at base rate
- HSBC Premier: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Reserve Axis Bank | Premier HSBC India |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| International lounge visits | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup 1.5% vs 0.99% | 1.5% | 0.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹50,000 vs ₹20,000 | ₹50,000 | ₹20,000 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹35,00,000 vs Not offered | ₹35,00,000 | Not offered |
| Interest-free period Only available for Reserve | Up to 50 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for HSBC Premier | Not specified | 2.99% / month |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 7.5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 vs 3 pts / ₹100 | 7.5 EDGE Reward Points / ₹100 | 3 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1.5% vs Not safely INR-comparable | ~1.5% | Not safely INR-comparable |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs 18,000 points per month — shared across Hsbc Travel With Points Cars, Hsbc Travel With Points Flights & Hsbc Travel With Points Hotels | Not stated | 18,000 points per month — shared across Hsbc Travel With Points Cars, Hsbc Travel With Points Flights & Hsbc Travel With Points Hotels |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for Reserve | ₹0.2 | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for HSBC Premier | Not specified | ₹3 lakh |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for HSBC Premier | Not specified | Insured by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank Reserve
Verify with issuer , opens external siteHSBC India Premier
Verify with issuer , opens external site