3 Membership Rewards Points / ₹150
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AMEX Platinum Travel vs AXIS Atlas
Side-by-side comparison of the American Express Platinum Travel and the Axis Bank Atlas. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
No decisive winner on the core dimensions — the head-to-head below shows where the small differences are.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. Platinum Travel ₹5,000Atlas ₹5,000 Annual-fee waiver not offered
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. Platinum Travel 3.5%Atlas 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. Platinum Travel 8/year (2 per quarter)Atlas 8/year
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valuePlatinum Travel Not safely INR-comparableAtlas ~2%
Reward earning explained
2 EDGE Miles / ₹100 · Up to 5 EDGE Miles / ₹100 on Travel
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Atlas: ~₹1,000/month at base rate
- American Express Platinum Travel: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Platinum Travel American Express | Atlas Axis Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits 8/year (2 per quarter) vs 8/year | 8/year (2 per quarter) | 8/year |
| International lounge visits Not included vs 4 per year | No international lounge access | 4 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee | ₹5,000 | ₹5,000 |
| First-year cost Only available for American Express Platinum Travel | ₹5,000 | Not specified |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for Atlas | Not specified | Not offered |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for Atlas | Not specified | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Atlas | Not specified | ₹500–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹5,000+ transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹5,000+ transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 3 Membership Rewards Points / ₹150 vs 2 EDGE Miles / ₹100 | 3 Membership Rewards Points / ₹150 | 2 EDGE Miles / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value Not safely INR-comparable vs ~2% | Not safely INR-comparable | ~2% |
| Earn ceiling Not stated vs Uncapped | Not stated | Uncapped |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. Only available for Atlas | Not specified | ₹1 |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
American Express Platinum Travel
Verify with issuer , opens external siteAxis Bank Atlas
Verify with issuer , opens external site