1%
Strong dataICICI Bank Amazon Pay vs IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the ICICI Bank Amazon Pay and the IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Amazon Pay for rewards.
Pick Wealth for spending abroad and lounge access.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Amazon Pay ₹0Wealth ₹0
- Forex markup Wealth saves ~₹490 per ₹1L abroadAmazon Pay 1.99%Wealth 1.5%
- Domestic lounge Wealth: +4 lounge visits/yrAmazon Pay No complimentary lounge accessWealth 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · 1/quarter · requires ₹20,000 spend in the previous month (unlocks the following month)
Reward earning explained
Per card1.5 pts / ₹100 · 5 points/₹100 on eligible travel, dining, and international
Strong dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (ICICI Bank Amazon Pay: ₹0 vs IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth: ₹0), forex markup (1.99% vs 1.5%), or lounge access (No complimentary lounge access vs 4/year (1 per quarter)).
-
Travel Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare travel
Only IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth has comparable evidence here. Forex markup is 1.5%.
-
Forex markup IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth wins IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth is better for forex
IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth is stronger here. IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth has a lower forex markup (1.5% vs 1.99%).
-
Lounge access IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth wins IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth is better for lounge access
IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth is stronger here. Domestic lounge access is 1 per quarter.
-
Rewards ICICI Bank Amazon Pay wins ICICI Bank Amazon Pay is better for rewards
ICICI Bank Amazon Pay is stronger here. ICICI Bank Amazon Pay conservative base value ~1% vs IDFC FIRST Bank Wealth's ~0.4%.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Amazon Pay: ~₹500/month at base rate
- IDFC FIRST Wealth: ~₹190/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | Amazon Pay ICICI Bank | Wealth IDFC FIRST Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Wealth | Not specified | ₹1 crore |
| Insurance — Personal accident cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Wealth | Not specified | ₹10 lakh |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Wealth | Not specified | ₹50,000 |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for IDFC FIRST Wealth | Not specified | Insured by New India Assurance |
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats No complimentary lounge access vs 4/year (1 per quarter) | No complimentary lounge access | 4/year (1 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Only available for IDFC FIRST Wealth | Not specified | 1 per quarter |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 1.99% vs 1.5% | 1.99% | 1.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| First-year cost | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Interest-free period Up to 48 days vs Up to 45 days | Up to 48 days | Up to 45 days |
| Monthly interest rate 3.75% / month vs 3.85% / month | 3.75% / month | 3.85% / month |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹200–₹5,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹200–₹5,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1% vs 1.5 pts / ₹100 | 1% | 1.5 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs ~0.4% | ~1% | ~0.4% |
| Earn ceiling Uncapped vs ₹20,000 per month | Uncapped | ₹20,000 per month |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹1 vs ₹0.25 | ₹1 | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity Only available for IDFC FIRST Wealth | Not specified | 2 years |
Notes
- IDFC FIRST Wealth Credit Card: Condition: ₹20,000 spend in the previous month (unlocks the following month)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
ICICI Bank Amazon Pay
Verify with issuer , opens external siteIDFC FIRST Bank Wealth
Verify with issuer , opens external site