2 CashPoints / ₹150 · Up to 10 CashPoints / ₹100 on online spend
Strong dataHDFC Bank MoneyBack Plus vs HSBC India Live+ Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank MoneyBack Plus and the HSBC India Live+. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Live+ for spending abroad, lounge access and rewards.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee MoneyBack Plus saves ₹499/yrMoneyBack Plus ₹500 Waivable at ₹50,000 spendLive+ ₹999 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Live+ saves ~₹1,510 per ₹1L abroadMoneyBack Plus 3.5%Live+ 1.99%
- Domestic lounge Live+: +2 lounge visits/yrMoneyBack Plus No complimentary lounge accessLive+ 2/year
Reward earning explained
Per card1.5% · 10% on eligible dining, food delivery, grocery, and utilities
Strong dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (HDFC Bank MoneyBack Plus: ₹500 vs HSBC India Live+: ₹999), forex markup (3.5% vs 1.99%), or lounge access (No complimentary lounge access vs 2/year).
-
Travel Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare travel
Only HSBC India Live+ has comparable evidence here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Forex markup HSBC India Live+ wins HSBC India Live+ is better for forex
HSBC India Live+ is stronger here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Lounge access HSBC India Live+ wins HSBC India Live+ is better for lounge access
HSBC India Live+ is stronger here. Domestic lounge access is 2 per year.
-
Rewards HSBC India Live+ wins HSBC India Live+ is better for rewards
HSBC India Live+ is stronger here. HSBC India Live+ conservative base value ~1.5% vs HDFC Bank MoneyBack Plus's ~0.3%.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- HSBC Live+: ~₹750/month at base rate
- MoneyBack Plus: ~₹130/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | MoneyBack Plus HDFC Bank | Live+ HSBC India |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits No complimentary lounge access vs 2/year | No complimentary lounge access | 2/year |
| International lounge visits Only available for HSBC Live+ | Not specified | 1 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup 3.5% vs 1.99% | 3.5% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹999 | ₹500 | ₹999 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹50,000 vs ₹2,00,000 | ₹50,000 | ₹2,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for MoneyBack Plus | Up to 50 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for MoneyBack Plus | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit Only available for MoneyBack Plus | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 2 CashPoints / ₹150 vs 1.5% | 2 CashPoints / ₹150 | 1.5% |
| Conservative base value ~0.3% vs ~1.5% | ~0.3% | ~1.5% |
| Earn ceiling 2,500 CashPoints per month; at 10 CashPoints / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹25,000 of eligible spend vs ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities | 2,500 CashPoints per month; at 10 CashPoints / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹25,000 of eligible spend | ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. Only available for MoneyBack Plus | ₹0.25 | Not specified |
| Point validity Only available for MoneyBack Plus | 2 years | Not specified |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank MoneyBack Plus
Verify with issuer , opens external siteHSBC India Live+
Verify with issuer , opens external site