5 pts / ₹150
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
HDFC Diners Club Black vs FEDERAL Scapia
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank Diners Club Black and the Federal Bank Scapia. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Scapia for rewards and spending abroad.
Scapia costs ₹10,000 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹10,000/yr apart · waiver gates differDiners Club Black ₹10,000 Waivable at ₹5,00,000 spendScapia ₹0
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Scapia wins. Scapia saves ~₹2,000 per ₹1L abroadDiners Club Black 2%Scapia 0%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. Diners Club Black UnlimitedScapia Unlimited Conditional · Domestic: Unlimited · requires ₹20,000 spend in a billing cycle (unlocks after the billing date)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: Scapia wins. conservative base valueDiners Club Black ~1%Scapia ~2%
Reward earning explained
10 Scapia Coins / ₹100 on domestic spend
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Federal Bank Scapia: ~₹1,000/month at base rate
- Diners Club Black: ~₹500/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Diners Club Black HDFC Bank | Scapia Federal Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| International lounge visits Only available for Diners Club Black | Unlimited | Not specified |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup 2% vs 0% | 2% | 0% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹10,000 vs ₹0 | ₹10,000 | ₹0 |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹5,00,000 | Not specified |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for Federal Bank Scapia | Not specified | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400+ transactions · ₹1,000/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400+ transactions · ₹1,000/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are only partially modelled — base rate only for comparison. 5 pts / ₹150 vs 10 Scapia Coins / ₹100 on domestic spend | 5 pts / ₹150 | 10 Scapia Coins / ₹100 on domestic spend |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs ~2% | ~1% | ~2% |
| Earn ceiling 75,000 points per month; at 5 pts / ₹150, this lane reaches the cap at ₹22,50,000 of eligible spend vs Not stated | 75,000 points per month at 5 pts / ₹150, this lane reaches the cap at ₹22,50,000 of eligible spend | Not stated |
| Payment network rates Only available for Federal Bank Scapia | Not specified | RuPay: 5 Scapia Coins / ₹100 · Credited as reward points · Min ₹500 per transaction |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. ₹1 vs ₹0.2 | ₹1 | ₹0.2 |
| Point validity Only available for Diners Club Black | 3 years | Not specified |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹2 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Emergency medical cover Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹50 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹9 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Diners Club Black | Insured by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited | Not specified |
Notes
- Federal Bank Scapia Credit Card: Condition: ₹20,000 spend in a billing cycle (unlocks after the billing date)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank Diners Club Black
Verify with issuer , opens external siteFederal Bank Scapia
Verify with issuer , opens external site