1 pt / ₹100 · Up to 3 pts / ₹100 on Indigo
Strong dataAxis Bank IndiGo vs HSBC India Live+ Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank IndiGo and the HSBC India Live+. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictHead-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee IndiGo saves ₹200/yrIndiGo ₹799 Annual-fee waiver not offeredLive+ ₹999 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Live+ saves ~₹1,510 per ₹1L abroadIndiGo 3.5%Live+ 1.99%
- Domestic lounge IndiGo: +2 lounge visits/yrIndiGo 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar monthsLive+ 2/year
Reward earning explained
Per card1.5% · 10% on eligible dining, food delivery, grocery, and utilities
Strong dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (Axis Bank IndiGo: ₹799 vs HSBC India Live+: ₹999), forex markup (3.5% vs 1.99%), or lounge access (4/year (1 per quarter) vs 2/year).
-
Travel Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare travel
Only HSBC India Live+ has comparable evidence here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Forex markup HSBC India Live+ wins HSBC India Live+ is better for forex
HSBC India Live+ is stronger here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Lounge access Axis Bank IndiGo wins Axis Bank IndiGo is better for lounge access
Axis Bank IndiGo is stronger here. Axis Bank IndiGo offers 4 domestic lounge visits per year versus 2.
-
Rewards Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare rewards
Available evidence is incomplete: Axis Bank IndiGo is not safely INR-comparable (no usable point value). HSBC India Live+ conservative base value ~1.5% per ₹100.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- HSBC Live+: ~₹750/month at base rate
- IndiGo Axis Bank: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | IndiGo Axis Bank | Live+ HSBC India |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 4/year (1 per quarter) vs 2/year | 4/year (1 per quarter) | 2/year |
| International lounge visits Only available for HSBC Live+ | Not specified | 1 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup 3.5% vs 1.99% | 3.5% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹799 vs ₹999 | ₹799 | ₹999 |
| Annual-fee waiver Not offered vs ₹2,00,000 | Not offered | ₹2,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for IndiGo Axis Bank | Up to 50 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Fuel benefit Only available for IndiGo Axis Bank | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹400/month waiver cap | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 1 pt / ₹100 vs 1.5% | 1 pt / ₹100 | 1.5% |
| Conservative base value Not safely INR-comparable vs ~1.5% | Not safely INR-comparable | ~1.5% |
| Earn ceiling 750 points per statement cycle; at 2 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹37,500 of eligible spend vs ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities | 750 points per statement cycle; at 2 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹37,500 of eligible spend | ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities |
Notes
- IndiGo Axis Bank Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar months
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank IndiGo
Verify with issuer , opens external siteHSBC India Live+
Verify with issuer , opens external site