1.5% · Up to 5% on Google Pay
Strong dataAxis Bank ACE vs Federal Bank Scapia Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank ACE and the Federal Bank Scapia. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Scapia for spending abroad, lounge access and rewards.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Scapia saves ₹499/yrACE ₹499 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spendScapia ₹0
- Forex markup Scapia saves ~₹3,500 per ₹1L abroadACE 3.5%Scapia 0%
- Domestic lounge Scapia has unlimited domestic visitsACE 4/year Conditional · Domestic: 4/year · requires ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar monthsScapia Unlimited Conditional · Domestic: Unlimited · requires ₹20,000 spend in the previous month (unlocks the following month)
Reward earning explained
Per card10 Scapia Coins / ₹100
Strong dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (Axis Bank ACE: ₹499 vs Federal Bank Scapia: ₹0), forex markup (3.5% vs 0%), or lounge access (4/year vs Unlimited).
-
Travel Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare travel
Only Federal Bank Scapia has comparable evidence here. Forex markup is 0%.
-
Forex markup Federal Bank Scapia wins Federal Bank Scapia is better for forex
Federal Bank Scapia is stronger here. Forex markup is 0%.
-
Lounge access Federal Bank Scapia wins Federal Bank Scapia is better for lounge access
Federal Bank Scapia is stronger here. Domestic lounge access is unlimited.
-
Rewards Federal Bank Scapia wins Federal Bank Scapia is better for rewards
Federal Bank Scapia is stronger here. Federal Bank Scapia conservative base value ~2% vs Axis Bank ACE's ~1.5%.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Scapia: ~₹1,000/month at base rate
- ACE: ~₹750/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | ACE Axis Bank | Scapia Federal Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats 4/year vs Unlimited | 4/year | Unlimited |
| International lounge visits Only available for ACE | No international lounge access | Not specified |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 3.5% vs 0% | 3.5% | 0% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹499 vs ₹0 | ₹499 | ₹0 |
| Annual-fee waiver Only available for ACE | ₹2,00,000 | Not specified |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Scapia | Not specified | ₹100–₹950 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap vs 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · up to ₹5,000 transactions · ₹500/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are only partially modelled — base rate only for comparison. 1.5% vs 10 Scapia Coins / ₹100 | 1.5% | 10 Scapia Coins / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1.5% vs ~2% | ~1.5% | ~2% |
| Earn ceiling ₹500 per statement cycle — shared across Google Pay (domestic), Ola (domestic), Swiggy (domestic) & Zomato (domestic) vs Not stated | ₹500 per statement cycle — shared across Google Pay (domestic), Ola (domestic), Swiggy (domestic) & Zomato (domestic) | Not stated |
| Payment network rates Only available for Scapia | Not specified | RuPay: 5 Scapia Coins / ₹100 · Credited as reward points · Min ₹500 per transaction |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹1 vs ₹0.2 | ₹1 | ₹0.2 |
Notes
- Axis Bank ACE Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the previous 3 calendar months
- Federal Bank Scapia Credit Card: Condition: ₹20,000 spend in the previous month (unlocks the following month)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank ACE
Verify with issuer , opens external siteFederal Bank Scapia
Verify with issuer , opens external site