2 CashPoints / ₹200 · 10 CashPoints/₹100 on eligible bigBasket, bookMyShow, oyo, swiggy, and uber
Strong dataHDFC Bank Freedom vs HSBC India Live+ Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank Freedom and the HSBC India Live+. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Live+ for spending abroad and rewards.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee Freedom saves ₹499/yrFreedom ₹500 Waivable at ₹50,000 spendLive+ ₹999 Waivable at ₹2,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Live+ saves ~₹1,510 per ₹1L abroadFreedom 3.5%Live+ 1.99%
- Domestic lounge Freedom Lounge access not verifiedLive+ 2/year
Reward earning explained
Per card1.5% · 10% on eligible dining, food delivery, grocery, and utilities
Strong dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (HDFC Bank Freedom: ₹500 vs HSBC India Live+: ₹999), forex markup (3.5% vs 1.99%), or lounge access (Lounge access not verified vs 2/year).
-
Travel Insufficient data Insufficient data to compare travel
Only HSBC India Live+ has comparable evidence here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Forex markup HSBC India Live+ wins HSBC India Live+ is better for forex
HSBC India Live+ is stronger here. Forex markup is 1.99%.
-
Lounge access Tie Both cards are similar for lounge access
No verified lounge entitlement or explicit no-lounge evidence on file. Domestic lounge access is 2 per year.
-
Rewards HSBC India Live+ wins HSBC India Live+ is better for rewards
HSBC India Live+ is stronger here. HSBC India Live+ conservative base value ~1.5% vs HDFC Bank Freedom's ~0.1%.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- HSBC Live+: ~₹750/month at base rate
- Freedom: ~₹80/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | Freedom HDFC Bank | Live+ HSBC India |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits Only available for HSBC Live+ | Not specified | 2/year |
| International lounge visits Only available for HSBC Live+ | Not specified | 1 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 3.5% vs 1.99% | 3.5% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹999 | ₹500 | ₹999 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹50,000 vs ₹2,00,000 | ₹50,000 | ₹2,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for Freedom | Up to 50 days | Not specified |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Freedom | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Freedom | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 2 CashPoints / ₹200 vs 1.5% | 2 CashPoints / ₹200 | 1.5% |
| Conservative base value ~0.1% vs ~1.5% | ~0.1% | ~1.5% |
| Earn ceiling 15,000 CashPoints per statement cycle; at 2 CashPoints / ₹200, this lane reaches the cap at ₹15,00,000 of eligible spend vs ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities | 15,000 CashPoints per statement cycle; at 2 CashPoints / ₹200, this lane reaches the cap at ₹15,00,000 of eligible spend | ₹1,200 per month — shared across Dining, Food delivery, Grocery, Shopping & Utilities |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. Only available for Freedom | ₹0.15 | Not specified |
| Point validity Only available for Freedom | 2 years | Not specified |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank Freedom
Verify with issuer , opens external siteHSBC India Live+
Verify with issuer , opens external site