5 pts / ₹150
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
HDFC Diners Club Black vs SBI Prime
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank Diners Club Black and the SBI Card Prime. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Diners Club Black for lounge access, rewards and spending abroad.
Pick Prime for a lower fee.
Prime costs ₹7,001 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Prime wins. Prime saves ₹7,001/yrDiners Club Black ₹10,000 Waivable at ₹5,00,000 spendPrime ₹2,999 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: Diners Club Black wins. Diners Club Black saves ~₹1,500 per ₹1L abroadDiners Club Black 2%Prime 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: Diners Club Black wins. Diners Club Black UnlimitedPrime 8/year (2 per quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: Diners Club Black wins. conservative base valueDiners Club Black ~1%Prime ~0.5%
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100 · 10 points/₹100 on eligible departmental Stores, dining, grocery, and movies
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Diners Club Black: ~₹500/month at base rate
- SBI Prime: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Diners Club Black HDFC Bank | Prime SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits Unlimited vs 8/year (2 per quarter) | Unlimited | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Unlimited vs 4 per year | Unlimited | 4 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Source agreement differs — verify both. 2% vs 3.5% | 2% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹10,000 vs ₹2,999 | ₹10,000 | ₹2,999 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹5,00,000 vs ₹3,00,000 | ₹5,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for SBI Prime | Not specified | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Diners Club Black | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400+ transactions · ₹1,000/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 5 pts / ₹150 vs 2 pts / ₹100 | 5 pts / ₹150 | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs ~0.5% | ~1% | ~0.5% |
| Earn ceiling 75,000 points per month; at 5 pts / ₹150, this lane reaches the cap at ₹22,50,000 of eligible spend vs 3,000 points per month; at 20 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹15,000 of eligible spend | 75,000 points per month at 5 pts / ₹150, this lane reaches the cap at ₹22,50,000 of eligible spend | 3,000 points per month at 20 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹15,000 of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹1 vs ₹0.25 | ₹1 | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity 3 years vs 2 years | 3 years | 2 years |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹2 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Emergency medical cover Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹50 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹9 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Diners Club Black | Insured by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited | Not specified |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank Diners Club Black
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card Prime
Verify with issuer , opens external site