5 pts / ₹150
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
HDFC Diners Club Black vs SBI ELITE
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank Diners Club Black and the SBI Card ELITE. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Diners Club Black for lounge access and rewards.
ELITE costs ₹5,001 less a year but waives only at ₹10,00,000 spend, Diners Club Black at ₹5,00,000.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹5,001/yr apart · waiver gates differDiners Club Black ₹10,000 Waivable at ₹5,00,000 spendELITE ₹4,999 Waivable at ₹10,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. TieDiners Club Black 2%ELITE 1.99%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: Diners Club Black wins. Diners Club Black UnlimitedELITE 8/year
- Rewards Rewards outcome: Diners Club Black wins. conservative base valueDiners Club Black ~1%ELITE ~0.5%
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100 · Up to 10 pts / ₹100 on Dining Departmental Grocery
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Diners Club Black: ~₹500/month at base rate
- SBI ELITE: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Diners Club Black HDFC Bank | ELITE SBI Card |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits Unlimited vs 8/year | Unlimited | 8/year |
| International lounge visits Unlimited vs 6 per year | Unlimited | 6 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup Same forex; compare fee and lounge rows. 2% vs 1.99% | 2% | 1.99% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹10,000 vs ₹4,999 | ₹10,000 | ₹4,999 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹5,00,000 vs ₹10,00,000 | ₹5,00,000 | ₹10,00,000 |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for SBI ELITE | Not specified | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit Only available for Diners Club Black | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400+ transactions · ₹1,000/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | Not specified |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 5 pts / ₹150 vs 2 pts / ₹100 | 5 pts / ₹150 | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~1% vs ~0.5% | ~1% | ~0.5% |
| Earn ceiling 75,000 points per month; at 5 pts / ₹150, this lane reaches the cap at ₹22,50,000 of eligible spend vs 10,000 points per calendar month; at 10 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹1,00,000 of eligible spend | 75,000 points per month at 5 pts / ₹150, this lane reaches the cap at ₹22,50,000 of eligible spend | 10,000 points per calendar month at 10 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹1,00,000 of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹1 vs ₹0.25 | ₹1 | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity 3 years vs 2 years | 3 years | 2 years |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹2 crore | Not specified |
| Insurance — Emergency medical cover Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹50 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Diners Club Black | ₹9 lakh | Not specified |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Diners Club Black | Insured by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited | Not specified |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank Diners Club Black
Verify with issuer , opens external siteSBI Card ELITE
Verify with issuer , opens external site