2 Membership Rewards Points / ₹100 · 20 Membership Rewards Points/₹100 on eligible blinkit, bookMyShow, easeMyTrip, flipkart, myntra, nykaa, select 10X partners, uber, and zomato
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AMEX SmartEarn vs ICICI HPCL Super Saver
Side-by-side comparison of the American Express SmartEarn and the ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick SmartEarn for a lower fee.
SmartEarn costs ₹5 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: SmartEarn wins. SmartEarn saves ₹5/yrSmartEarn ₹495 Waivable at ₹40,000 spendHPCL Super Saver ₹500 Waivable at ₹1,50,000 or more spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. SmartEarn 3.5%HPCL Super Saver 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. SmartEarn No complimentary lounge accessHPCL Super Saver 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueSmartEarn ~0.5%HPCL Super Saver Not safely INR-comparable
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100 · 20 points/₹100 on eligible departmental Stores, grocery, and utilities
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- American Express SmartEarn: ~₹250/month at base rate
- HPCL Super Saver: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | SmartEarn American Express | HPCL Super Saver ICICI Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats No complimentary lounge access vs 4/year (1 per quarter) | No complimentary lounge access | 4/year (1 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Only available for HPCL Super Saver | Not specified | No international lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹495 vs ₹500 | ₹495 | ₹500 |
| First-year cost Only available for HPCL Super Saver | Not specified | ₹500 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹40,000 vs ₹1,50,000 or more | ₹40,000 | ₹1,50,000 or more |
| Interest-free period Only available for HPCL Super Saver | Not specified | Up to 48 days |
| Monthly interest rate 3.5% / month vs 3.75% / month | 3.5% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge Only available for HPCL Super Saver | Not specified | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹5,000+ transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹5,000+ transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 2 Membership Rewards Points / ₹100 vs 2 pts / ₹100 | 2 Membership Rewards Points / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~0.5% vs Not safely INR-comparable | ~0.5% | Not safely INR-comparable |
| Earn ceiling 500 Membership Rewards Points per month; at 20 Membership Rewards Points / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹2,500 of eligible spend vs 400 points per month — shared across Departmental Stores, Grocery & Utilities | 500 Membership Rewards Points per month at 20 Membership Rewards Points / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹2,500 of eligible spend | 400 points per month — shared across Departmental Stores, Grocery & Utilities |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for American Express SmartEarn | ₹0.25 | Not specified |
| Point validity Only available for HPCL Super Saver | Not specified | 3 years |
Notes
- ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
American Express SmartEarn
Verify with issuer , opens external siteICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver
Verify with issuer , opens external site