2 pts / ₹100 · 20 points/₹100 on eligible blinkit, bookMyShow, easeMyTrip, flipkart, myntra, nykaa, select 10X partners, uber, and zomato
Strong dataAmerican Express SmartEarn vs HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay Credit Cards – Fees, Lounge, Forex
Side-by-side comparison of the American Express SmartEarn and the HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
VerdictPick Tata Neu Plus RuPay for lounge access, rewards and upi.
Head-to-head
Three core metrics- Annual fee SmartEarn saves ₹4/yrSmartEarn ₹495 Waivable at ₹40,000 spendTata Neu Plus RuPay ₹499 Waivable at ₹1,00,000 spend
- Forex markup SmartEarn 3.5%Tata Neu Plus RuPay 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Tata Neu Plus RuPay: +4 lounge visits/yrSmartEarn No complimentary lounge accessTata Neu Plus RuPay 4/year (1 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 1/quarter · requires ₹50,000 spend in the calendar quarter
Reward earning explained
Per card1 NeuCoins / ₹100 · 2 NeuCoins/₹100 on eligible bigBasket, croma, cult.fit, and tata CLiQ
Strong dataPick based on what matters
4 dimensionsStart with the constraint you care about most: annual fee (American Express SmartEarn: ₹495 vs HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay: ₹499), forex markup (3.5% vs 3.5%), or lounge access (No complimentary lounge access vs 4/year (1 per quarter)).
-
Forex markup Tie Both cards are similar for forex
Forex markup is 3.5%.
-
Lounge access HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay wins HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay is better for lounge access
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay is stronger here. Domestic lounge access is 1 per quarter.
-
Rewards HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay wins HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay is better for rewards
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay is stronger here. HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay conservative base value ~1% vs American Express SmartEarn's ~0.5%.
-
upi HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay wins HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay is better for UPI usage
HDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay is stronger here. Supports UPI via RuPay network.
All fields
Example usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Tata Neu Plus HDFC Bank: ~₹500/month at base rate
- American Express SmartEarn: ~₹250/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
| Field | SmartEarn American Express | Tata Neu Plus RuPay HDFC Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats No complimentary lounge access vs 4/year (1 per quarter) | No complimentary lounge access | 4/year (1 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Only available for Tata Neu Plus HDFC Bank | Not specified | No international lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹495 vs ₹499 | ₹495 | ₹499 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹40,000 vs ₹1,00,000 | ₹40,000 | ₹1,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for Tata Neu Plus HDFC Bank | Not specified | Up to 50 days |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for American Express SmartEarn | 3.5% / month | Not specified |
| Late-payment charge Only available for Tata Neu Plus HDFC Bank | Not specified | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹5,000+ transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹5,000+ transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap |
| Rewards | ||
| Points per ₹100 2 pts / ₹100 vs 1 NeuCoins / ₹100 | 2 pts / ₹100 | 1 NeuCoins / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~0.5% vs ~1% | ~0.5% | ~1% |
| Earn ceiling 500 points per month; at 20 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹2,500 of eligible spend vs 1,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹1,00,000 of eligible spend | 500 points per month; at 20 pts / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹2,500 of eligible spend | 1,000 NeuCoins per month; at 1 NeuCoins / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹1,00,000 of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹0.25 vs ₹1 | ₹0.25 | ₹1 |
| Point validity Only available for Tata Neu Plus HDFC Bank | Not specified | 2 years |
Notes
- HDFC Tata Neu Plus HDFC Bank Credit Card: Condition: ₹50,000 spend in the calendar quarter
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
American Express SmartEarn
Verify with issuer , opens external siteHDFC Bank Tata Neu Plus RuPay
Verify with issuer , opens external site