4 pts / ₹100 · Up to 10 pts / ₹100 on Travel Hotel Shopping Entertainment
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
INDUSIND EazyDiner vs KOTAK Zen Signature
Side-by-side comparison of the IndusInd Bank EazyDiner and the Kotak Mahindra Bank Zen Signature. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Zen Signature costs ₹1,499 less a year but waives only at ₹1,50,000 spend, EazyDiner at Not offered.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: tie. ₹1,499/yr apart · waiver gates differEazyDiner ₹2,999 Annual-fee waiver not offeredZen Signature ₹1,500 Waivable at ₹1,50,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. EazyDiner 3.5%Zen Signature 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. EazyDiner No complimentary lounge accessZen Signature 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: tie. conservative base valueEazyDiner ~0.4%Zen Signature ~0.7%
Reward earning explained
5 pts / ₹150 · Up to 10 pts / ₹150 on Shopping Lifestyle
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- Kotak Zen Signature: ~₹330/month at base rate
- IndusInd Bank EazyDiner: ~₹200/month at base rate
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | EazyDiner IndusInd Bank | Zen Signature Kotak Mahindra Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats No complimentary lounge access vs 8/year (2 per quarter) | No complimentary lounge access | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Not included vs 3 per year | No international lounge access | 3 per year |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹2,999 vs ₹1,500 | ₹2,999 | ₹1,500 |
| Annual-fee waiver Not offered vs ₹1,50,000 | Not offered | ₹1,50,000 |
| Interest-free period Only available for Kotak Zen Signature | Not specified | Up to 51 days |
| Monthly interest rate Only available for IndusInd Bank EazyDiner | 3.83% / month | Not specified |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹5,000 transactions · ₹3,500/year waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹500–₹5,000 transactions · ₹3,500/year waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn Some reward lanes are unsupported — base rate only for comparison. 4 pts / ₹100 vs 5 pts / ₹150 | 4 pts / ₹100 | 5 pts / ₹150 |
| Conservative base value ~0.4% vs ~0.7% | ~0.4% | ~0.7% |
| Earn ceiling Rewards apply only to spend up to your credit limit each statement cycle — shared across General spend & Travel Hotel Shopping Entertainment vs 6,500 points per statement cycle; at 5 pts / ₹150, this lane reaches the cap at ₹1,95,000 of eligible spend | Rewards apply only to spend up to your credit limit each statement cycle — shared across General spend & Travel Hotel Shopping Entertainment | 6,500 points per statement cycle at 5 pts / ₹150, this lane reaches the cap at ₹1,95,000 of eligible spend |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. ₹0.1 vs ₹0.25 | ₹0.1 | ₹0.25 |
Notes
- Kotak Zen Signature Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
IndusInd Bank EazyDiner
Verify with issuer , opens external siteKotak Mahindra Bank Zen Signature
Verify with issuer , opens external site