1 EDGE Miles / ₹100
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
AXIS Primus vs IDFC FIRST Private
Side-by-side comparison of the Axis Bank Primus and the IDFC FIRST Bank Private. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick Private for a lower fee.
Private costs ₹2,75,000 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: Private wins. Private saves ₹2,75,000/yrPrimus ₹3,00,000 Annual-fee waiver not offeredPrivate ₹25,000 Annual-fee waiver not offered
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. Primus 0%Private 0%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: tie. Primus UnlimitedPrivate Unlimited
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valuePrimus Not safely INR-comparablePrivate ~1.7%
Reward earning explained
10 pts / ₹150 on domestic spend
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- IDFC FIRST Private: ~₹830/month at base rate
- Primus: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | Primus Axis Bank | Private IDFC FIRST Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| International lounge visits | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 0% | 0% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹3,00,000 vs ₹25,000 | ₹3,00,000 | ₹25,000 |
| Annual-fee waiver | Not offered | Not offered |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 45 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 45 days |
| Monthly interest rate 1% / month vs 0.75% / month | 1% / month | 0.75% / month |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹10,000 transactions vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹200–₹5,000 transactions | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹10,000 transactions | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹200–₹5,000 transactions |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 1 EDGE Miles / ₹100 vs 10 pts / ₹150 on domestic spend | 1 EDGE Miles / ₹100 | 10 pts / ₹150 on domestic spend |
| Conservative base value Not safely INR-comparable vs ~1.7% | Not safely INR-comparable | ~1.7% |
| Earn ceiling | Not stated | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline redemption rate — see each card page for the full channel grid. Only available for IDFC FIRST Private | Not specified | ₹0.25 |
| Point validity Only available for IDFC FIRST Private | Not specified | 2 years |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Private | Not specified | ₹2.5 crore |
| Insurance — Personal accident cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Private | Not specified | ₹10 lakh |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for IDFC FIRST Private | Not specified | ₹5 lakh |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for IDFC FIRST Private | Not specified | Insured by New India Assurance |
Notes
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
Axis Bank Primus
Verify with issuer , opens external siteIDFC FIRST Bank Private
Verify with issuer , opens external site