2 CashPoints / ₹150 · Up to 10 CashPoints / ₹100 on online spend
Strong data Pairwise comparison
Compare 3+ cards →
HDFC MoneyBack Plus vs ICICI Rubyx American Express
Side-by-side comparison of the HDFC Bank MoneyBack Plus and the ICICI Bank Rubyx American Express. Verify fees, lounge access, forex markup, and base rewards before you apply.
The short answer
Pick MoneyBack Plus for a lower fee.
MoneyBack Plus costs ₹1,500 less a year.
Head-to-head
- Annual fee Annual fee outcome: MoneyBack Plus wins. MoneyBack Plus saves ₹1,500/yrMoneyBack Plus ₹500 Waivable at ₹50,000 spendRubyx American Express ₹2,000 Waivable at ₹3,00,000 spend
- Forex markup Forex markup outcome: tie. MoneyBack Plus 3.5%Rubyx American Express 3.5%
- Domestic lounge Domestic lounge outcome: insufficient data to compare. MoneyBack Plus No complimentary lounge accessRubyx American Express 8/year (2 per quarter) Conditional · Domestic: 2/quarter · requires ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Rewards Rewards outcome: insufficient data to compare. conservative base valueMoneyBack Plus ~0.3%Rubyx American Express Not safely INR-comparable
Reward earning explained
2 pts / ₹100
Strong dataExample usage at this monthly spend
At ₹50k/month spend:
- MoneyBack Plus: ~₹130/month at base rate
- Rubyx American Express: Base earn not clearly specified
Illustrative only, using current base rates before caps.
All fields
| Field | MoneyBack Plus HDFC Bank | Rubyx American Express ICICI Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Lounge Access | ||
| Domestic lounge visits spend-gated on some cards — see caveats No complimentary lounge access vs 8/year (2 per quarter) | No complimentary lounge access | 8/year (2 per quarter) |
| International lounge visits Only available for Rubyx American Express | Not specified | No international lounge access |
| Forex / International Use | ||
| Forex markup | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Fees | ||
| Recurring annual fee ₹500 vs ₹2,000 | ₹500 | ₹2,000 |
| Annual-fee waiver ₹50,000 vs ₹3,00,000 | ₹50,000 | ₹3,00,000 |
| Interest-free period Up to 50 days vs Up to 48 days | Up to 50 days | Up to 48 days |
| Monthly interest rate | 3.75% / month | 3.75% / month |
| Late-payment charge | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance | ₹100–₹1,300 depending on outstanding balance |
| Fuel benefit 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded vs 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹5,000 transactions · ₹250/month waiver cap · Fuel rewards excluded | 1% surcharge waiver · ₹400–₹4,000 transactions |
| Rewards | ||
| Base earn 2 CashPoints / ₹150 vs 2 pts / ₹100 | 2 CashPoints / ₹150 | 2 pts / ₹100 |
| Conservative base value ~0.3% vs Not safely INR-comparable | ~0.3% | Not safely INR-comparable |
| Earn ceiling 2,500 CashPoints per month; at 10 CashPoints / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹25,000 of eligible spend vs Not stated | 2,500 CashPoints per month at 10 CashPoints / ₹100, this lane reaches the cap at ₹25,000 of eligible spend | Not stated |
| Point value (headline channel) Issuer headline rate at the travel/SmartBuy channel — not the lowest redemption option. Only available for MoneyBack Plus | ₹0.25 | Not specified |
| Point validity 2 years vs 3 years | 2 years | 3 years |
| Insurance — Air accident cover Only available for Rubyx American Express | Not specified | ₹1 crore |
| Insurance — Lost card liability cover Only available for Rubyx American Express | Not specified | ₹50,000 |
| Insurance — Underwriter Only available for Rubyx American Express | Not specified | Insured by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited |
Notes
- ICICI Bank Rubyx American Express Credit Card: Condition: ₹75,000 spend in the previous calendar quarter (unlocks the following quarter)
- Card benefits change frequently. Always verify current terms on the issuer's official website or app before applying.
HDFC Bank MoneyBack Plus
Verify with issuer , opens external siteICICI Bank Rubyx American Express
Verify with issuer , opens external site